West Virginia housing market: home prices by city
West Virginia home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index values a typical West Virginia home at $176,576 in September 2026, +2.6% on a year earlier.
- Value of a typical home
- $176,576September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +2.6%US +1.2%
- Change over 10 years
- +58.1%US +77.4%
- Multiple measured since 2000
- ×2.38US ×2.99
- Home price to income
- 2.9. The median income is $60,798.
Across the 50 states and DC, from the highest down, the ranks are typical home value 51st, the 12-month change 19th, growth since 2000 41st of 47, and price to income 51st.
West Virginia home prices since 2000
A typical West Virginia home was worth $74,041 in January 2000 and $176,576 later. Its highest month came in August 2026, at $176,826.
| Decade | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | $74,880 | $79,132 | $81,917 | $85,406 | $90,784 | $98,149 | $102,932 | $105,580 | $104,182 | |
| 2010s | $102,087 | $100,835 | $102,402 | $103,469 | $102,860 | $109,131 | $112,038 | $112,990 | $116,828 | $119,495 |
| 2020s | $124,782 | $141,633 | $153,876 | $158,247 | $166,499 | $172,078 |
West Virginia home prices since 1975: the FHFA index
In 2025, West Virginia reached 553 according to FHFA's repeat-sales index (1975 = 100). During Q2 2026, that index stood +8.0% above the level a year earlier.
Owners reported these values to the Census of Housing: West Virginia was $2,350 in 1940, then $72,800 in 2000.
| Census year | West Virginia median value | US median value |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | $2,350 | $2,938 |
| 1950 | $5,473 | $7,354 |
| 1960 | $7,600 | $11,900 |
| 1970 | $11,300 | $17,000 |
| 1980 | $38,500 | $47,200 |
| 1990 | $47,900 | $79,100 |
| 2000 | $72,800 | $119,600 |
No adjustment for inflation has been made. Census of Housing tables
Home prices in West Virginia by city
| City | Value of a typical home | Change over 12 months | Multiple measured since 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | $281,832 | +3.3% | |
| Charleston | $162,391 | +1.9% | |
| Huntington | $144,323 | +2.7% | |
| Martinsburg | $311,434 | +3.3% | |
| Parkersburg | $148,010 | −0.8% | |
| Wheeling | $152,504 | +4.6% | |
| Princeton | $170,114 | +1.4% | |
| Beckley | $149,614 | +2.9% | |
| Clarksburg | $116,886 | −2.4% | |
| Fairmont | $193,465 | +3.0% | |
| Saint Albans | $152,037 | −1.5% | |
| Hurricane | $278,733 | +5.4% | |
| Charles Town | $406,960 | +3.3% | |
| Buckhannon | $159,086 | +3.0% | |
| Weirton | $146,292 | +5.5% |
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026.
What it costs to live in West Virginia
The price level for West Virginia is 89.5 (US 100): housing at 54.2, goods at 96.5, utilities at 92.2, and other services at 99.9 (BEA). Median household income is $60,798, while median gross rent is $883 each month (Census ACS 2024). Of homes, 76% are owner-occupied, and the median year built is 1977.
All states: living costs by state.
Understanding this chart
Dollars are shown in the first chart, which peaks in August 2026 at $176,826. The other chart is an index: the West Virginia line finishes at 553, meaning prices there are 5.5 times the 1975 level. No inflation adjustment is applied to either.
