Arkansas housing market: home prices by city and forecast
Arkansas home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index put the typical home in Arkansas at $224,158 in September 2026, up 3.4% from a year earlier.
- Value of a typical home
- $224,158September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +3.4%US +1.2%
- Change over 10 years
- +64.5%US +77.4%
- Multiple from 2000
- ×2.50US ×2.99
- Home price to income
- 3.6, with a median income of $62,106.
Typical home value ranks 47th, and the 12-month change ranks 11th. Growth since 2000 ranks 39th of 47, while price to income ranks 39th, among the 50 states and DC, ranked highest first.
Arkansas home prices since 2000
In January 2000, the typical Arkansas home was worth $89,506; it later rose to $224,158. Its monthly peak reached $224,243 in August 2026.
| Decade | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | $90,871 | $95,126 | $98,066 | $102,338 | $108,066 | $116,074 | $124,165 | $127,684 | $127,556 | $123,569 |
| 2010s | $121,781 | $118,485 | $119,882 | $123,215 | $125,503 | $129,365 | $135,592 | $140,101 | $145,351 | $151,064 |
| 2020s | $160,201 | $180,811 | $201,982 | $206,960 | $213,430 | $217,120 |
Arkansas home prices since 1975: the FHFA index
FHFA's repeat-sales index placed Arkansas at 735 in 2025 (1975 = 100). By Q2 2026, the index stood 3.2% above its level a year earlier.
Census of Housing values, as reported by owners: Arkansas was $1,100 in 1940 and $72,800 in 2000.
| Census year | Arkansas median value | US median value |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | $1,100 | $2,938 |
| 1950 | $4,087 | $7,354 |
| 1960 | $6,700 | $11,900 |
| 1970 | $10,500 | $17,000 |
| 1980 | $31,100 | $47,200 |
| 1990 | $46,300 | $79,100 |
| 2000 | $72,800 | $119,600 |
No inflation adjustment applies. Census of Housing tables
Home prices in Arkansas by city
Pages cover 5 cities, arranged from largest to smallest:
| City | Value of a typical home | Change over 12 months | Multiple from 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | $219,657 | +3.5% | ×2.12 |
| Fayetteville, Arkansas | $379,367 | +3.6% | ×3.32 |
| Fort Smith | $193,081 | +2.7% | ×1.97 |
| Bentonville | $490,040 | +2.2% | ×3.56 |
| Hot Springs | $242,674 | 0% | ×2.89 |
| Jonesboro | $226,988 | +3.7% | |
| Springdale | $337,811 | +3.5% | |
| Conway | $250,256 | +2.5% | |
| Rogers | $382,206 | +2.6% | |
| North Little Rock | $167,356 | +3.6% | |
| Benton | $240,440 | +2.5% | |
| Pine Bluff | $68,380 | −4.2% | |
| Russellville | $218,127 | +4.0% | |
| Jacksonville | $171,934 | +5.5% | |
| Texarkana | $161,353 | −0.4% |
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026.
Arkansas metro price forecasts
Zillow's forecasts for the next 12 months, dated September 2026 for 4 Arkansas metro areas, span +1.1% to +2.2%:
| Metro | Next 3 months | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | +0.4% | +1.8% |
| Fayetteville, AR | +0.4% | +1.7% |
| Fort Smith, AR | +0.5% | +2.2% |
| Hot Springs, AR | +0.4% | +1.1% |
This is Zillow's estimate, not investment advice.
Arkansas cost of living
With US 100 as the benchmark, Arkansas has a price level of 86.9 (BEA). Housing stands at 58.2, goods at 93.6, utilities at 74.7, and other services at 95.3. Median household income is $62,106, and median gross rent is $982 a month (Census ACS 2024). Of all homes, 67% are owner-occupied, and the median year built is 1989.
Every state: cost of living by state.
How to read this chart
The first chart uses dollars and reaches its high of $224,243 in August 2026. The second chart is an index, and its Arkansas line finishes at 735. Prices there have reached 7.3 times their 1975 level. No inflation adjustment applies to either one.
