Bentonville housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Bentonville home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index put the typical home in Bentonville, Arkansas at $490,040 in September 2026, up +2.2% on a year earlier and the highest monthly figure on record.
- Value of the typical home
- $490,040September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +2.2%. Measured against September 2025.
Bentonville home prices since 2000
Bentonville is the steel line, the United States the grey one. The typical home in Bentonville was worth $137,500 in January 2000 and $490,040 now, ×3.56, while the US figure is ×2.99 in the same period. The boom peak was October 2006, at $211,916; the low came in August 2011, at $166,130, −21.6%.
Bentonville median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values; for 2026 the latest month is shown.
| Year | Bentonville | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $139,952 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $146,004 | +4.3% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $150,812 | +3.3% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $157,927 | +4.7% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $172,990 | +9.5% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $195,504 | +13.0% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $209,400 | +7.1% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $207,526 | −0.9% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $197,913 | −4.6% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $181,862 | −8.1% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $176,017 | −3.2% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $168,113 | −4.5% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $172,709 | +2.7% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $184,233 | +6.7% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $195,256 | +6.0% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $202,675 | +3.8% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $216,090 | +6.6% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $233,378 | +8.0% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $243,099 | +4.2% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $251,816 | +3.6% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $269,838 | +7.2% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $325,346 | +20.6% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $407,047 | +25.1% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $426,477 | +4.8% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $448,484 | +5.2% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $474,367 | +5.8% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $490,040 | +2.2% | $366,157 |
What a home bought in Bentonville in any year is worth today
An index-based estimate of a typical home, not an appraisal.
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly index values behind it; the current value is September 2026. Other tools: home appreciation calculator.
Considering a sale? Compare local agents at Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: the site may receive payment for a link such as this; it never changes a number. Disclosure.
Bentonville housing market forecast
For the Fayetteville, AR metro, Zillow's forecast is +1.7% over the 12 months beginning September 2026; over the next three months, it is +0.4%. Bentonville's typical value is $490,040, so the forecast points to roughly $498,400 a year on.
Zillow's central estimate for the metro appears here; the site does not publish a forecast of its own. Such a 12-month forecast has typically been off by several percentage points from the realised change, in either direction. This is not investment advice.
All metro forecasts in one table: housing market forecast.
Bentonville housing market crash risk score
Score 63 out of 100, high
The ranking compares Bentonville with the 292 cities using five conditions that ran high before earlier price falls. Every input gets a score from 0 to 100 based on the other cities, and the five scores carry equal weight in the average. The score describes today's conditions rather than predicting a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +53.5% | 88 | 20% |
| Time on the market vs 2019 | +6.2% | 52 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 24.7 | 83 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +2.2% | 29 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. Scoring of the inputs: methodology. The ranking of all 292 cities: crash risk by city.
Bentonville inventory and days on market
In September 2026 the Fayetteville, AR metro listed 3,706 homes for sale, up +32.1% from a year earlier and up +53.5% from the same month of 2019. Selling took a median of 69 days per listing (+6.2% against 2019), and a price cut came on 24.1% of listings.
| Fayetteville, AR metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 3,706 | +32.1% |
| New listings | 1,016 | |
| Median days on market | 69 | +16.6% |
| Median list price | $441,000 | −0.9% |
| Share with a price cut | 24.1% |
Metro inventory comes from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com. See every metro: days on market by city.
Bentonville rent and living costs
The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts the typical asking rent in Bentonville at $1,651 a month, up 1.5% on a year. Buying a typical home takes 24.7 years of that rent. Prices in the metro stand at 91.4 on the BEA scale, the US average is 100, and housing costs reach 76.9.
More housing markets in Arkansas
- Little Rock $219,657
- Fayetteville, Arkansas $379,367
- Fort Smith $193,081
- $242,674 in Hot Springs.
For the state as a whole: Arkansas housing market.
A guide to the graph
The Zillow Home Value Index for Bentonville is shown by each point: it gives a typical home's value in the market's middle third, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, in the month's dollars. On the slider, the hollow dot marks the month you pick, and the terracotta dot marks the most recent month. No inflation adjustment applies to these figures. An index follows the typical home rather than a given house, so use the card above it or the appreciation calculator to value one home from its own sale price.
