Cheyenne housing market: median home price and forecast
Cheyenne home prices: in September 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index put a typical home in Cheyenne, Wyoming at $388,958. That is +3.4% above a year earlier and the highest month on record.
- Value of a typical home
- $388,958September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change in 12 months
- 3.4% higher than in September 2025.
Cheyenne home prices since 2000
The steel line shows Cheyenne; the grey line shows the United States. A typical Cheyenne home went from $147,232 in April 2002 to $388,958, ×2.64. The US rose ×2.58 over the same months. May 2008 marked the boom high at $206,232, and November 2008 the low at $196,680, −4.6%.
Cheyenne median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values, and 2026 shows the latest month.
| Year | Cheyenne | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $150,217 | $155,308 | |
| 2004 | $160,687 | +7.0% | $169,891 |
| 2006 | $180,642 | $206,531 | |
| 2007 | $189,743 | +5.0% | $208,449 |
| 2009 | $198,283 | $177,542 | |
| 2010 | $204,349 | +3.1% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $203,968 | −0.2% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $208,005 | +2.0% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $213,458 | +2.6% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $220,389 | +3.2% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $236,095 | +7.1% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $247,891 | +5.0% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $259,268 | +4.6% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $270,788 | +4.4% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $289,789 | +7.0% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $319,112 | +10.1% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $337,071 | +5.6% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $355,564 | +5.5% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $359,203 | +1.0% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $364,891 | +1.6% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $375,962 | +3.0% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $388,958 | +3.4% | $366,157 |
Current value of a Cheyenne home bought in any year
This is an estimate from an index, not an appraisal, and it covers a typical home.
A year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values, and the current value comes from September 2026. There is also an appreciation calculator for home values.
Are you thinking of selling? Compare local agents through Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: links like this one may bring the site payment, but they never affect a number. Disclosure.
Cheyenne housing market forecast
For the metro of Cheyenne, WY, Zillow's forecast shows +2.6% across the 12 months from September 2026, plus +0.7% for the next three months. Based on Cheyenne's typical value of $388,958, the forecast would place it close to $399,100 in one year.
Restated here is Zillow's central estimate, the one it makes for the metro; this site publishes no forecast of its own. Such a 12-month forecast has usually differed from the actual change by several percentage points, either above or below the outcome. This is not investment advice.
All metro forecasts sit together in a single table: housing market forecast.
Cheyenne housing market crash risk score
52 of 100, raised
Cheyenne is ranked against the 292 cities based on five conditions that were high before earlier price declines. Each input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, then the five scores are averaged with equal weight. The score reflects present conditions and does not forecast a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +26.5% | 78 | 20% |
| Time on the market vs 2019 | +4.9% | 49 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 21.2 | 65 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.9 | 51 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +3.4% | 16 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. How the inputs get their scores: methodology. Rankings for all 292 cities: crash risk by city.
Cheyenne inventory and days on market
In September 2026 the Cheyenne, WY metro counted 377 homes for sale, a rise of +6.7% on a year before and of +26.5% on the same month of 2019. The median time to sell a listing was 43 days (+4.9% against 2019), while 15.4% of listings received a price reduction.
| Cheyenne, WY metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 377 | +6.7% |
| New listings | 150 | |
| Median days on market | 43 | −11.4% |
| Median list price | $473,975 | −5.1% |
| Share with a price cut | 15.4% |
Metro inventory comes from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. See days on market by city for every metro.
Living costs in Cheyenne
The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts the typical asking rent in Cheyenne at $1,529 a month, +6.5% on a year. A typical home costs the equivalent of 21.2 years of that rent. With a median household income of $79,813 (Census ACS 2024), the typical home costs 4.9 times what a household earns in a year. BEA gives the metro a price index of 96.5 compared with the US average of 100, along with a housing cost index of 89.8.
See rent, prices, and the salary you need to move there: Cheyenne cost of living.
Other Wyoming housing markets
- Casper is $310,650.
- Jackson, Wyoming $2,011,557
Covering the whole state: Wyoming housing market
How to read the chart
Each point uses the Zillow Home Value Index for Cheyenne, which values a typical home in the market's middle third after smoothing and seasonal adjustment, using that month's dollars. The hollow dot marks the month picked on the slider, while the terracotta dot marks the latest month. These figures are not adjusted for inflation, and the index follows the typical home rather than one particular house. To work out what a single home is worth, use its own sale price together with the card above it, or with the home appreciation calculator.
