Days on market and housing inventory by city
Days on market: Realtor.com counted 61 days for a typical US home listing in September 2026, when 1,161,615 homes were for sale. Against September 2019 the figure was −1.6%, and −0.8% on a year.
- days on market (median)
- 61US, September 2026
- Active listings
- 1,161,615. Up 5.4% from a year earlier.
Days on market by city
For Realtor.com, days on market means the span from a home's first listing until either the closing date or the day the home comes off the market, and the figure published is the median, the middle listing. Every row covers one metro area and lists the cities here that belong to it. The quickest metros come first; use any column heading to sort, or enter a city or metro name to locate one.
| Metro area | Days on market | On a year | Against 2019 | Active listings | On a year | Against 2019 | New listings | With a price cut | Median listing price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester, NYRochester, New York | 34 | −4.3% | −8.1% | 1,198 | +5.7% | −45.0% | 1,166 | 5.9% | $298,350 |
| San Jose, CASan Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara | 35 | −2.8% | −18.6% | 2,112 | +17.4% | +0.3% | 1,336 | 16.4% | $1,388,472 |
| Rockford, ILRockford | 35 | −6.7% | −31.4% | 450 | +10.8% | −58.8% | 352 | 17.0% | $268,500 |
| Hartford, CTHartford | 35 | −2.1% | −42.6% | 1,404 | +9.4% | −70.0% | 1,160 | 12.6% | $449,900 |
| Peoria, ILPeoria | 35 | −10.3% | −45.3% | 658 | +11.9% | −69.8% | 468 | 20.4% | $179,300 |
| Chicago, ILChicago, Naperville | 36 | −4.0% | −29.4% | 15,929 | −5.3% | −60.2% | 8,962 | 16.3% | $389,450 |
| San Francisco, CA. Oakland, Fremont, Concord, Berkeley, San Francisco. | 37 | −9.8% | +5.7% | 5,840 | −10.9% | −2.8% | 3,760 | 13.4% | $957,475 |
| Milwaukee, WIMilwaukee | 37 | +13.9% | −11.9% | 3,593 | +9.9% | −31.0% | 1,528 | 17.0% | $399,450 |
| Omaha, NEOmaha | 37 | −5.1% | +8.8% | 2,659 | −4.2% | +2.7% | 1,198 | 15.1% | $389,498 |
| Toledo, OHToledo | 37 | 0% | −26.0% | 1,204 | +13.9% | −22.6% | 712 | 15.5% | $219,675 |
| Erie, PAErie | 37 | −10.3% | −48.6% | 325 | +7.6% | −64.2% | 252 | 19.9% | $234,913 |
| Lincoln, NELincoln | 38 | −5.1% | +5.6% | 1,120 | +21.9% | +25.3% | 428 | 13.4% | $389,851 |
| Providence, RIProvidence | 39 | +7.6% | −22.0% | 2,844 | +22.4% | −40.8% | 1,570 | 14.2% | $569,450 |
| Springfield, MASpringfield, Massachusetts | 39 | +23.0% | −20.4% | 641 | +33.3% | −35.9% | 436 | 19.7% | $377,450 |
| Topeka, KSTopeka | 39 | −0.7% | −2.5% | 438 | +15.0% | −12.4% | 266 | 21.3% | $256,200 |
| Bismarck, NDBismarck | 39 | −27.8% | −44.3% | 364 | −3.8% | −50.8% | 162 | 17.4% | $469,800 |
| Harrisburg, PAHarrisburg | 39 | +2.7% | −27.8% | 1,029 | +2.9% | −29.0% | 592 | 20.2% | $326,859 |
| Fort Wayne, INFort Wayne | 40 | −7.0% | +8.1% | 958 | −9.3% | +8.6% | 562 | 23.8% | $309,450 |
| Allentown, PAAllentown | 40 | −6.4% | −34.4% | 1,531 | +8.7% | −55.8% | 926 | 15.7% | $412,225 |
| Minneapolis, MNMinneapolis, St. Paul | 42 | +6.4% | −2.3% | 11,377 | +31.2% | −6.7% | 5,252 | 23.0% | $407,500 |
| Grand Rapids, MIGrand Rapids | 42 | +7.8% | +2.4% | 2,182 | +17.0% | −27.7% | 1,304 | 21.3% | $399,900 |
| Davenport, IADavenport | 42 | −3.5% | −28.8% | 920 | +12.3% | −35.6% | 412 | 21.6% | $239,900 |
| Washington, DCWashington, DC, Arlington, Virginia, Alexandria, Frederick | 43 | +13.3% | +7.5% | 16,579 | +16.2% | +11.7% | 7,648 | 20.1% | $572,150 |
| Boston, MABoston | 43 | +18.1% | −8.5% | 9,017 | +16.1% | −17.1% | 6,054 | 16.6% | $784,778 |
| Detroit, MIDetroit | 43 | +7.6% | 0% | 12,050 | +13.0% | −23.9% | 5,436 | 21.5% | $274,950 |
| Akron, OHAkron | 43 | +12.5% | −18.9% | 1,241 | +7.0% | −33.6% | 762 | 20.5% | $233,750 |
| New Haven, CTNew Haven | 43 | +8.2% | −38.6% | 852 | +20.0% | −55.8% | 510 | 15.3% | $425,000 |
| Kalamazoo, MIKalamazoo | 43 | −6.1% | +4.9% | 628 | +20.3% | −18.4% | 306 | 21.6% | $329,900 |
| Cheyenne, WYCheyenne | 43 | −11.4% | +4.9% | 377 | +6.7% | +26.5% | 150 | 15.4% | $473,975 |
| Virginia Beach, VAVirginia Beach, Norfolk | 44 | 0% | −21.4% | 5,760 | +14.6% | −36.3% | 2,566 | 21.6% | $429,950 |
| Cleveland, OHCleveland, Ohio | 44 | +2.3% | −25.4% | 4,417 | +16.8% | −35.2% | 2,632 | 21.1% | $259,900 |
| Cincinnati, OHCincinnati | 44 | +12.8% | −10.2% | 4,868 | +18.0% | −10.9% | 2,546 | 22.3% | $347,000 |
| Buffalo, NYBuffalo | 44 | +11.4% | +4.8% | 1,856 | +28.0% | −10.7% | 1,134 | 12.9% | $267,450 |
| Richmond, VARichmond | 44 | −3.3% | −12.0% | 3,472 | +21.2% | −15.7% | 1,722 | 19.1% | $439,925 |
| Bridgeport, CTStamford | 44 | 0% | −48.8% | 1,784 | +16.4% | −69.8% | 1,000 | 11.8% | $776,000 |
| Cedar Rapids, IACedar Rapids | 44 | −3.3% | −18.5% | 574 | −33.1% | −42.9% | 350 | 14.2% | $320,875 |
| Green Bay, WIGreen Bay | 44 | +18.4% | −29.0% | 1,059 | +83.1% | +10.7% | 318 | 19.2% | $422,175 |
| Lawrence, KSLawrence | 44 | −3.3% | −20.0% | 269 | +34.6% | −21.6% | 158 | 19.5% | $417,500 |
| Louisville, KYLouisville | 45 | +12.5% | 0% | 4,412 | +27.1% | +5.6% | 1,898 | 24.5% | $312,000 |
| Worcester, MAWorcester | 45 | +21.9% | −13.5% | 1,615 | +26.1% | −23.7% | 972 | 21.3% | $549,946 |
| Dayton, OHDayton | 45 | +5.9% | 0% | 2,012 | +29.1% | +8.4% | 1,084 | 28.5% | $244,363 |
| Abilene, TXAbilene | 45 | −22.8% | −22.4% | 465 | −23.7% | −18.7% | 200 | 17.6% | $325,000 |
| San Diego, CA. Oceanside, Escondido, San Diego, Chula Vista. | 46 | −6.2% | +7.0% | 5,749 | −1.5% | −12.7% | 2,326 | 20.4% | $888,450 |
| Baltimore, MDBaltimore, Annapolis | 46 | +18.2% | −9.8% | 7,752 | +16.2% | −24.7% | 3,446 | 22.0% | $375,000 |
| Modesto, CAModesto | 46 | −14.9% | +7.0% | 874 | −0.9% | −2.6% | 426 | 19.2% | $507,950 |
| Lansing, MILansing | 46 | +19.7% | 0% | 1,032 | +21.9% | −27.9% | 462 | 21.2% | $249,000 |
| Casper, WYCasper | 46 | −12.1% | −4.2% | 229 | −14.6% | −26.4% | 126 | 18.8% | $401,875 |
| Boise City, IDBoise, Meridian, Nampa | 47 | −7.9% | +20.5% | 2,853 | −8.2% | −2.0% | 1,626 | 18.7% | $609,925 |
| Vallejo, CAVallejo | 47 | −8.8% | +17.5% | 893 | −5.7% | +17.0% | 390 | 20.9% | $572,500 |
| Portland, MEPortland, Maine | 47 | −11.8% | −23.0% | 2,027 | +18.0% | −20.5% | 1,024 | 23.4% | $625,000 |
| Columbus, OHColumbus, Ohio | 48 | +5.6% | +17.1% | 4,913 | +13.8% | +12.1% | 2,504 | 28.8% | $374,950 |
| Sioux Falls, SDSioux Falls | 48 | −8.2% | +14.3% | 1,469 | +6.5% | +3.2% | 434 | 17.1% | $362,200 |
| Amarillo, TXAmarillo | 48 | −18.4% | −20.0% | 796 | −19.6% | −25.3% | 318 | 18.8% | $315,000 |
| Ann Arbor, MIAnn Arbor | 48 | +14.5% | −18.6% | 927 | +25.1% | −22.5% | 332 | 21.4% | $454,250 |
| Sioux City, IASioux City | 48 | −7.2% | +2.1% | 350 | +19.1% | +5.7% | 152 | 22.1% | $267,463 |
| Scranton, PAScranton | 48 | −1.0% | −36.8% | 1,180 | +8.1% | −43.5% | 562 | 22.3% | $271,500 |
| Philadelphia, PAPhiladelphia, Wilmington, Delaware | 49 | +7.8% | −15.5% | 13,756 | +14.7% | −28.3% | 6,850 | 18.5% | $374,950 |
| Kansas City, MOKansas City, Independence | 50 | −2.0% | 0% | 6,560 | +0.4% | −3.4% | 3,100 | 19.4% | $389,975 |
| Lexington, KYLexington | 50 | +7.5% | −15.3% | 1,324 | +5.1% | −27.0% | 632 | 19.6% | $399,000 |
| St. Louis, MOSt. Louis | 50 | +8.8% | −10.7% | 7,154 | +16.3% | −21.7% | 3,598 | 19.9% | $285,950 |
| Lubbock, TXLubbock | 50 | −13.2% | +2.0% | 1,695 | −2.9% | +68.3% | 454 | 20.3% | $239,450 |
| Seattle, WASeattle, Tacoma, Bellevue | 51 | +9.7% | +24.4% | 13,078 | +28.5% | +57.4% | 4,676 | 25.0% | $749,970 |
| Sacramento, CASacramento, Elk Grove, Roseville | 51 | −8.9% | −1.9% | 5,286 | +1.8% | −7.1% | 2,394 | 22.0% | $599,950 |
| Wichita, KSWichita | 51 | +1.0% | −8.9% | 1,804 | −11.2% | +4.5% | 820 | 18.6% | $275,000 |
| Anchorage, AKAnchorage | 51 | −8.1% | −21.5% | 1,147 | +8.3% | −41.9% | 612 | 21.0% | $485,000 |
| Columbia, MOColumbia, Missouri | 51 | +2.5% | −15.0% | 676 | +5.8% | −11.5% | 266 | 23.9% | $392,500 |
| Spokane, WASpokane | 52 | +3.5% | +33.3% | 2,469 | +8.5% | +67.5% | 836 | 24.4% | $477,950 |
| Springfield, MOSpringfield, Missouri | 52 | +1.0% | +2.0% | 1,710 | −2.3% | +2.9% | 726 | 20.2% | $347,268 |
| Evansville, INEvansville | 52 | +24.1% | 0% | 817 | +8.8% | −1.3% | 398 | 28.7% | $259,225 |
| Idaho Falls, IDIdaho Falls | 52 | −5.5% | +44.4% | 682 | +1.0% | +99.4% | 256 | 23.9% | $450,000 |
| Indianapolis, INIndianapolis | 53 | +11.7% | +3.9% | 6,869 | +19.9% | +11.8% | 3,064 | 30.5% | $310,000 |
| Stockton, CAStockton | 53 | −4.5% | +15.2% | 1,415 | −1.3% | −3.5% | 524 | 23.3% | $585,000 |
| Syracuse, NYSyracuse | 53 | +9.4% | −13.1% | 1,090 | +20.4% | −39.4% | 658 | 8.5% | $304,894 |
| Columbia, SCColumbia, South Carolina | 53 | −0.9% | −1.9% | 3,218 | +18.8% | +3.4% | 1,166 | 24.6% | $299,763 |
| Odessa, TXOdessa | 53 | +2.9% | +32.5% | 468 | +31.9% | +57.0% | 198 | 23.0% | $305,000 |
| Santa Cruz, CASanta Cruz | 53 | −17.5% | −8.6% | 513 | −7.2% | −9.7% | 206 | 23.6% | $1,249,750 |
| Carson City, NVCarson City | 53 | −13.5% | +8.2% | 111 | −7.5% | −19.6% | 50 | 23.2% | $567,682 |
| Pittsburgh, PAPittsburgh | 54 | +3.9% | −18.2% | 6,539 | +15.6% | −16.1% | 2,660 | 22.2% | $245,000 |
| Reno, NVReno | 54 | −18.2% | −3.6% | 1,499 | −16.4% | −25.3% | 612 | 22.7% | $645,450 |
| Little Rock, ARLittle Rock | 54 | +8.0% | −14.3% | 3,133 | +16.0% | +8.4% | 1,066 | 21.1% | $294,975 |
| Albany, NYAlbany | 54 | +5.9% | −23.9% | 1,703 | +10.1% | −56.3% | 884 | 14.8% | $419,975 |
| Los Angeles, CA. Cities here include Long Beach, Santa Ana, Anaheim, Pasadena, Santa Clarita, Irvine, Palmdale, Huntington Beach, Torrance, Lancaster, and Los Angeles. | 55 | −3.5% | +10.0% | 20,130 | +4.2% | −2.1% | 7,762 | 17.1% | $1,034,500 |
| Houston, TXHouston, Sugar Land, Galveston, Katy | 55 | −0.9% | −5.2% | 35,898 | +5.3% | +19.9% | 9,000 | 20.2% | $353,995 |
| Santa Rosa, CASanta Rosa | 55 | −13.1% | −9.8% | 1,169 | −5.7% | −3.1% | 510 | 18.3% | $908,500 |
| Midland, TXMidland | 55 | +4.3% | +37.5% | 714 | +5.0% | +13.3% | 256 | 29.0% | $425,000 |
| Fargo, NDFargo | 55 | +1.8% | −8.3% | 1,001 | 0% | −26.7% | 284 | 23.9% | $379,900 |
| New York, NY. Jersey City, Yonkers, Hoboken, New York City. | 56 | −3.5% | −17.6% | 38,158 | +6.3% | −42.3% | 15,952 | 10.3% | $742,000 |
| Madison, WIMadison | 56 | +7.8% | 0% | 1,485 | +15.2% | −16.3% | 658 | 21.3% | $469,465 |
| Oxnard, CAOxnard, Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks | 56 | −1.8% | +14.3% | 1,601 | +8.3% | −3.4% | 574 | 22.3% | $942,076 |
| Coeur d'Alene, IDCoeur d'Alene | 56 | −14.0% | −5.1% | 1,034 | −1.7% | +7.7% | 318 | 19.5% | $759,000 |
| Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma City, Norman | 57 | +9.6% | +14.0% | 6,732 | +10.5% | +33.9% | 2,254 | 23.6% | $312,450 |
| Greensboro, NCGreensboro | 57 | +11.8% | +1.8% | 2,216 | +18.6% | +15.1% | 842 | 23.8% | $327,000 |
| Bellingham, WABellingham | 57 | −3.4% | +7.5% | 1,004 | +9.4% | +19.5% | 264 | 19.7% | $645,000 |
| Denver, CODenver, Aurora | 58 | −4.2% | +48.7% | 13,365 | +6.7% | +55.1% | 4,198 | 32.1% | $569,900 |
| Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas, Henderson | 58 | +1.8% | +23.4% | 11,047 | +6.3% | +16.4% | 3,130 | 25.1% | $464,900 |
| Tucson, AZTucson | 58 | −8.7% | +18.4% | 3,851 | +2.5% | +40.6% | 1,500 | 22.2% | $372,500 |
| Fresno, CAFresno | 58 | −1.7% | +13.7% | 2,154 | +4.3% | −6.3% | 824 | 19.1% | $469,500 |
| Bakersfield, CABakersfield | 58 | +4.5% | +20.8% | 2,443 | +6.7% | +8.7% | 794 | 18.2% | $396,500 |
| Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City | 58 | +1.3% | +52.6% | 3,923 | +14.1% | +37.0% | 1,388 | 33.6% | $564,950 |
| Rochester, MNRochester, Minnesota | 58 | +3.6% | +5.5% | 881 | +54.2% | +15.3% | 268 | 23.8% | $389,900 |
| Yakima, WAYakima | 58 | +6.4% | +20.8% | 633 | +26.0% | +81.9% | 204 | 20.9% | $428,213 |
| Ogden, UTOgden | 58 | +4.5% | +56.8% | 2,067 | +12.5% | +37.7% | 688 | 33.2% | $537,213 |
| Santa Maria, CASanta Barbara | 58 | −10.8% | −15.9% | 718 | +4.4% | −27.8% | 260 | 16.1% | $1,720,750 |
| Raleigh, NCRaleigh | 59 | +0.9% | +1.7% | 6,125 | +7.6% | +18.1% | 2,296 | 24.1% | $445,000 |
| Billings, MTBillings | 59 | +0.9% | −1.7% | 896 | +7.2% | +8.7% | 264 | 19.2% | $469,900 |
| Duluth, MNDuluth | 59 | +10.4% | −16.9% | 910 | +20.6% | −37.5% | 352 | 20.0% | $339,200 |
| Atlanta, GAAtlanta | 60 | +0.8% | +3.4% | 29,735 | +4.3% | −2.5% | 8,562 | 23.7% | $415,000 |
| Tulsa, OKTulsa, Broken Arrow | 60 | +6.2% | 0% | 3,462 | +3.9% | +5.3% | 1,188 | 25.3% | $329,500 |
| Durham, NCDurham, Chapel Hill | 60 | +3.9% | −3.2% | 2,310 | +18.2% | +25.5% | 816 | 24.1% | $460,135 |
| Winston, NCWinston-Salem | 60 | +16.7% | −1.6% | 2,224 | +21.1% | +17.3% | 856 | 23.8% | $334,900 |
| Tallahassee, FLTallahassee | 60 | +3.5% | +5.3% | 1,384 | +5.9% | −22.6% | 470 | 16.1% | $337,000 |
| Knoxville, TNKnoxville | 60 | −2.4% | 0% | 3,749 | +6.3% | +20.7% | 1,396 | 25.4% | $447,000 |
| Visalia, CAVisalia | 60 | −3.2% | +15.4% | 899 | +10.2% | +1.8% | 352 | 18.8% | $424,850 |
| Boulder, COBoulder | 60 | −5.5% | +22.4% | 1,452 | +1.5% | +24.7% | 458 | 26.4% | $769,975 |
| Olympia, WAOlympia | 60 | +10.2% | +42.9% | 1,030 | +27.8% | +75.5% | 324 | 28.1% | $569,500 |
| Charlottesville, VACharlottesville | 60 | +6.2% | −25.0% | 1,014 | +32.0% | −29.0% | 424 | 15.7% | $527,548 |
| Birmingham, ALBirmingham | 61 | +6.1% | −3.2% | 4,779 | +9.8% | +11.9% | 1,574 | 18.4% | $289,950 |
| Charleston, SCCharleston, SC, North Charleston | 61 | +6.1% | −15.3% | 4,224 | +5.5% | −17.0% | 1,310 | 28.1% | $479,450 |
| Grand Junction, COGrand Junction | 61 | 0% | +7.0% | 988 | +28.4% | +21.4% | 300 | 27.2% | $489,450 |
| Traverse City, MITraverse City | 61 | +0.4% | −9.0% | 882 | +11.9% | −43.6% | 268 | 23.5% | $541,250 |
| Phoenix, AZPhoenix, Mesa, Scottsdale | 62 | −4.7% | +44.2% | 18,437 | +7.5% | +43.7% | 7,322 | 29.0% | $475,000 |
| Dallas, TX. Fort Worth, Plano, Frisco, McKinney, Denton, Arlington, Texas, Dallas. | 62 | −1.6% | +17.0% | 29,364 | −2.4% | +20.8% | 8,938 | 27.5% | $422,495 |
| Nashville, TNNashville, Murfreesboro, Franklin | 62 | +5.1% | +67.6% | 12,150 | +12.0% | +55.0% | 3,842 | 22.4% | $533,995 |
| Fayetteville, NCFayetteville, North Carolina | 62 | +7.8% | 0% | 1,654 | +12.4% | +10.0% | 542 | 21.5% | $281,000 |
| Columbus, GAColumbus, Georgia | 62 | +12.7% | −12.7% | 997 | +17.0% | −7.3% | 342 | 16.0% | $280,525 |
| Yuma, AZYuma | 62 | −2.4% | +10.7% | 687 | +18.0% | +27.7% | 202 | 12.5% | $352,450 |
| Iowa City, IAIowa City | 62 | +0.8% | −1.6% | 611 | −28.1% | −40.4% | 188 | 11.5% | $379,973 |
| Greenville, SCGreenville | 62 | +9.8% | +1.6% | 4,352 | +16.0% | +24.8% | 1,368 | 23.7% | $382,450 |
| Eugene, OREugene | 63 | +2.9% | +37.0% | 1,034 | +3.2% | +29.2% | 342 | 33.6% | $525,000 |
| Tuscaloosa, ALTuscaloosa | 63 | +6.8% | −1.6% | 931 | +20.4% | +2.9% | 280 | 17.3% | $326,900 |
| Charlotte, NCCharlotte | 64 | +10.3% | +23.1% | 11,182 | +10.3% | +33.1% | 3,742 | 26.2% | $424,950 |
| Riverside, CA. San Bernardino, Ontario, Corona, Palm Springs, Riverside. | 64 | −4.5% | +18.5% | 13,206 | +0.1% | −8.8% | 5,050 | 17.6% | $584,984 |
| Fort Collins, COFort Collins | 64 | −1.6% | +20.8% | 1,929 | +8.1% | +31.2% | 594 | 27.4% | $567,500 |
| Provo, UTProvo | 64 | +7.6% | +28.0% | 2,951 | +2.2% | +28.5% | 894 | 27.7% | $569,900 |
| Roanoke, VARoanoke | 64 | +10.3% | −9.9% | 1,223 | +28.9% | −2.0% | 454 | 28.5% | $374,975 |
| Fort Smith, ARFort Smith | 64 | −1.9% | −11.1% | 922 | +2.7% | −8.2% | 288 | 20.2% | $262,500 |
| Rapid City, SDRapid City | 64 | +9.4% | +28.0% | 724 | −1.7% | −10.7% | 228 | 22.0% | $417,450 |
| Laredo, TXLaredo | 65 | +11.2% | +16.1% | 622 | +5.2% | +10.7% | 200 | 13.7% | $247,000 |
| Des Moines, IADes Moines | 65 | 0% | +3.2% | 3,856 | +13.3% | +5.0% | 1,250 | 23.9% | $339,996 |
| Salem, ORSalem | 65 | 0% | +30.0% | 1,533 | +21.5% | +19.0% | 372 | 31.1% | $517,000 |
| Athens, GAAthens | 65 | −23.5% | −7.1% | 1,043 | +33.7% | +64.3% | 228 | 17.5% | $436,975 |
| Burlington, VTBurlington | 65 | +11.7% | −5.8% | 693 | +25.4% | −17.2% | 232 | 20.7% | $529,225 |
| Jacksonville, FLJacksonville, St. Augustine | 66 | −12.7% | −1.5% | 7,799 | −13.7% | +0.3% | 2,532 | 24.8% | $379,000 |
| El Paso, TXEl Paso | 66 | −10.8% | +1.5% | 2,520 | −17.2% | −3.5% | 758 | 12.7% | $314,987 |
| Portland, ORPortland, Oregon, Vancouver | 66 | −0.8% | +40.4% | 8,984 | +6.9% | +8.8% | 2,934 | 31.6% | $587,750 |
| Mobile, ALMobile | 66 | +0.8% | 0% | 1,353 | −3.1% | −9.9% | 476 | 19.9% | $259,950 |
| Salinas, CASalinas | 66 | +10.9% | −12.0% | 551 | −9.2% | −31.4% | 220 | 18.1% | $1,289,500 |
| Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque | 67 | +2.3% | +34.0% | 2,313 | +4.8% | −11.7% | 868 | 25.6% | $410,750 |
| Colorado Springs, COColorado Springs | 67 | +3.9% | +63.4% | 4,266 | +8.7% | +107.0% | 1,178 | 30.6% | $484,950 |
| Montgomery, ALMontgomery | 67 | −0.8% | −13.0% | 1,388 | +6.6% | −11.6% | 436 | 18.4% | $275,575 |
| Chattanooga, TNChattanooga | 67 | +14.2% | +11.7% | 3,072 | +18.9% | +42.0% | 936 | 25.9% | $395,000 |
| Palm Bay, FLPalm Bay | 68 | −9.4% | +7.9% | 3,554 | −14.9% | +19.6% | 1,056 | 24.2% | $369,775 |
| Cleveland, TNCleveland, Tennessee | 68 | +23.6% | +17.2% | 685 | +24.0% | +49.6% | 170 | 22.4% | $380,000 |
| Clarksville, TNClarksville | 69 | +15.6% | +40.8% | 2,129 | +8.9% | +70.3% | 608 | 22.1% | $340,000 |
| Fayetteville, ARFayetteville, Arkansas, Bentonville | 69 | +16.6% | +6.2% | 3,706 | +32.1% | +53.5% | 1,016 | 24.1% | $441,000 |
| Tyler, TXTyler | 70 | −0.7% | +18.6% | 1,443 | +2.9% | +87.9% | 308 | 30.6% | $364,925 |
| Medford, ORMedford | 70 | −6.7% | 0% | 1,211 | +4.7% | +6.1% | 290 | 20.5% | $531,750 |
| San Antonio, TXSan Antonio, New Braunfels | 71 | −2.7% | +24.6% | 14,105 | +5.9% | +49.3% | 3,246 | 25.4% | $320,374 |
| Wilmington, NCWilmington, North Carolina | 71 | −2.7% | −11.3% | 4,016 | +3.1% | +9.5% | 1,262 | 22.1% | $471,489 |
| San Luis Obispo, CASan Luis Obispo | 71 | −1.4% | −1.4% | 722 | +5.9% | −29.8% | 248 | 22.5% | $1,031,250 |
| Memphis, TNMemphis | 72 | +7.5% | +33.3% | 5,404 | +8.1% | +68.3% | 1,460 | 24.3% | $299,950 |
| Pueblo, COPueblo | 72 | −17.8% | +80.0% | 1,266 | +8.5% | +183.2% | 244 | 24.4% | $344,950 |
| St. George, UTSt. George | 72 | −1.4% | +33.3% | 2,030 | +9.0% | +56.4% | 574 | 22.2% | $615,000 |
| Pensacola, FLPensacola | 72 | −4.0% | +16.1% | 2,937 | −6.8% | +28.6% | 968 | 19.0% | $363,600 |
| Augusta, GAAugusta | 73 | +8.2% | +7.4% | 2,934 | +18.9% | +32.9% | 774 | 21.5% | $314,900 |
| Shreveport, LAShreveport | 73 | +11.5% | 0% | 1,300 | −9.6% | −32.0% | 364 | 17.4% | $239,950 |
| Macon, GAMacon | 73 | +11.5% | −8.8% | 1,029 | +9.3% | +10.8% | 302 | 19.1% | $239,945 |
| Bloomington, INBloomington | 73 | +19.7% | +30.4% | 629 | +10.8% | +28.4% | 190 | 24.8% | $359,675 |
| Baton Rouge, LABaton Rouge | 74 | −7.0% | −3.9% | 3,291 | +4.6% | −22.1% | 846 | 20.3% | $298,250 |
| Killeen, TXKilleen | 74 | −7.0% | +42.3% | 2,448 | −5.3% | +83.2% | 520 | 23.7% | $279,000 |
| Jackson, MSJackson, Mississippi | 74 | +2.1% | −7.5% | 1,910 | +5.1% | −8.4% | 562 | 19.0% | $279,950 |
| Bozeman, MTBozeman | 74 | −4.5% | +15.6% | 840 | −5.2% | +8.8% | 192 | 15.6% | $954,500 |
| Missoula, MTMissoula | 75 | +8.8% | +11.9% | 523 | −8.2% | +1.2% | 152 | 17.2% | $735,000 |
| Tampa, FLTampa, St. Petersburg | 76 | −3.8% | +28.8% | 17,965 | −3.8% | +30.6% | 5,018 | 27.5% | $385,398 |
| Urban Honolulu, HIHonolulu | 76 | −6.8% | +24.6% | 3,483 | +6.4% | +11.8% | 884 | 14.2% | $675,000 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZLake Havasu City | 76 | +3.4% | +7.0% | 1,527 | +3.5% | +33.1% | 468 | 20.1% | $399,950 |
| Twin Falls, IDTwin Falls | 76 | +15.5% | +55.1% | 497 | −14.2% | +23.6% | 160 | 18.6% | $465,750 |
| Orlando, FLOrlando | 77 | −3.2% | +28.3% | 13,869 | +0.3% | +42.3% | 3,848 | 22.7% | $410,000 |
| Ocala, FLOcala | 77 | −3.1% | +18.5% | 3,468 | −12.5% | +65.3% | 970 | 21.0% | $299,900 |
| Hot Springs, ARHot Springs | 77 | −3.1% | −1.3% | 959 | −5.1% | +13.5% | 218 | 17.9% | $349,500 |
| McAllen, TXMcAllen | 78 | +7.6% | −10.3% | 3,406 | +5.5% | +69.1% | 632 | 13.5% | $258,750 |
| Waco, TXWaco | 78 | −18.0% | +32.2% | 1,642 | +4.8% | +96.2% | 320 | 19.2% | $309,225 |
| Deltona, FLDaytona Beach | 78 | −16.2% | +8.3% | 5,472 | −12.3% | +10.8% | 1,384 | 22.9% | $374,950 |
| Huntsville, ALHuntsville | 79 | +7.5% | +51.9% | 3,178 | +12.8% | +115.5% | 958 | 20.6% | $364,900 |
| Savannah, GASavannah | 79 | +18.1% | +3.9% | 2,456 | +16.7% | +0.3% | 612 | 22.9% | $399,900 |
| Prescott Valley, AZPrescott, Sedona | 79 | −5.4% | +14.5% | 1,814 | +2.1% | +22.5% | 458 | 22.3% | $625,000 |
| Austin, TXAustin, Round Rock, Georgetown | 80 | +1.3% | +45.5% | 12,083 | +1.5% | +58.2% | 2,926 | 27.3% | $446,450 |
| New Orleans, LANew Orleans | 80 | −3.0% | +14.3% | 3,892 | +0.5% | +27.9% | 892 | 19.1% | $287,000 |
| Port St. Lucie, FLPort St. Lucie | 80 | −7.5% | +6.7% | 3,905 | −9.1% | +15.7% | 1,060 | 19.4% | $429,000 |
| Lakeland, FLLakeland | 80 | −3.9% | +29.0% | 4,801 | +0.7% | +59.1% | 1,296 | 23.4% | $329,000 |
| Lafayette, LALafayette | 81 | +12.6% | −5.8% | 1,534 | +4.1% | −19.9% | 386 | 22.1% | $262,500 |
| Santa Fe, NMSanta Fe | 81 | +0.6% | +9.5% | 808 | +0.9% | +4.0% | 204 | 21.4% | $776,500 |
| Napa, CANapa | 81 | −12.2% | +17.4% | 572 | +0.5% | +19.7% | 152 | 18.2% | $1,272,500 |
| Gainesville, FLGainesville | 82 | −5.2% | +12.3% | 1,423 | −0.9% | +21.7% | 388 | 21.6% | $335,000 |
| Myrtle Beach, SCMyrtle Beach | 82 | +2.5% | 0% | 5,784 | −0.5% | +17.2% | 1,454 | 23.0% | $315,000 |
| Asheville, NCAsheville | 84 | +9.4% | +10.5% | 2,829 | +5.3% | +21.6% | 722 | 26.1% | $575,000 |
| Miami, FL. Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, West Palm Beach, Boca Raton, Miami. | 85 | −4.5% | −1.2% | 41,277 | −12.3% | −8.4% | 10,234 | 14.9% | $490,000 |
| Brownsville, TXBrownsville, South Padre Island | 85 | −4.8% | −13.3% | 1,555 | −9.9% | +12.4% | 398 | 14.4% | $298,250 |
| College Station, TXCollege Station | 86 | +14.0% | +10.3% | 1,496 | +21.1% | +17.8% | 320 | 16.2% | $345,000 |
| Bend, ORBend | 86 | −8.1% | +14.7% | 2,646 | +3.8% | +36.3% | 420 | 21.2% | $699,900 |
| Kalispell, MTKalispell | 87 | −3.3% | +3.6% | 963 | −6.3% | −12.8% | 170 | 20.5% | $897,000 |
| Flagstaff, AZFlagstaff | 88 | +2.9% | +15.8% | 765 | +14.1% | +7.7% | 192 | 20.0% | $741,000 |
| North Port, FLSarasota | 88 | −11.6% | +8.6% | 6,905 | −14.5% | +4.4% | 2,028 | 18.1% | $457,450 |
| Heber, UTPark City | 90 | 0% | −5.3% | 1,595 | +8.7% | +12.2% | 242 | 11.8% | $1,594,500 |
| Cape Coral, FLCape Coral, Fort Myers | 91 | −10.0% | +9.6% | 9,173 | −14.1% | +17.3% | 2,196 | 19.3% | $379,900 |
| Hilton Head Island, SCHilton Head Island | 92 | +18.7% | −17.9% | 2,537 | +17.7% | −8.7% | 612 | 20.2% | $497,000 |
| Durango, CODurango | 92 | −1.6% | +4.5% | 554 | +23.1% | −23.4% | 104 | 19.9% | $812,500 |
| Hilo, HIHilo | 92 | −1.1% | −8.9% | 1,365 | +24.9% | −5.1% | 250 | 16.7% | $599,000 |
| Las Cruces, NMLas Cruces | 93 | +32.1% | +38.8% | 1,005 | +22.5% | +49.8% | 264 | 29.2% | $366,475 |
| Branson, MOBranson | 97 | −7.0% | +6.6% | 962 | +9.4% | +30.9% | 164 | 18.7% | $274,950 |
| Crestview, FLDestin | 98 | −5.8% | +25.6% | 4,194 | −10.4% | +31.8% | 836 | 18.9% | $595,000 |
| Corpus Christi, TXCorpus Christi | 99 | −1.0% | +23.8% | 3,664 | +3.4% | +54.3% | 690 | 19.6% | $341,300 |
| Panama City, FLPanama City | 101 | −6.1% | +65.6% | 2,933 | −4.7% | +59.5% | 530 | 20.9% | $399,000 |
| Naples, FLNaples | 101 | −11.5% | −4.7% | 4,523 | −14.5% | −23.1% | 1,048 | 12.3% | $676,694 |
| Fredericksburg, TXFredericksburg | 108 | +5.9% | +25.6% | 452 | −1.7% | +75.2% | 72 | 10.7% | $745,250 |
| Jackson, WYJackson, Wyoming | 108 | +12.3% | +40.3% | 418 | −10.1% | −4.1% | 74 | 12.5% | $2,150,000 |
Housing inventory by metro area comes from Realtor.com® Economic Research, monthly data for September 2026; the "against 2019" column compares with September 2019. Realtor.com.
Of the 216 metros, 105 needed more time to sell than they did a year earlier. Here are the quickest and the slowest:
Metros with the fastest sales
| Metro area | Days on market |
|---|---|
| Rochester, NY | 34 |
| San Jose, CA | 35 |
| Rockford, IL | 35 |
| Hartford, CT | 35 |
| Peoria, IL | 35 |
| Chicago, IL | 36 |
| San Francisco, CA | 37 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 37 |
| Omaha, NE | 37 |
| Toledo, OH | 37 |
Metros with the slowest sales
| Metro area | Days on market |
|---|---|
| Jackson, WY | 108 |
| Fredericksburg, TX | 108 |
| Naples, FL | 101 |
| Panama City, FL | 101 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 99 |
| Crestview, FL | 98 |
| Branson, MO | 97 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 93 |
| Hilo, HI | 92 |
| Durango, CO | 92 |
Active listings and new listings by city
Active listings cover the homes available for sale on an ordinary day of the month, and leave out any under contract; new listings cover the homes listed for sale during that month. For September 2026 the US posted 1,161,615 active listings, −5.2% against September 2019, plus 394,830 new ones. More homes were for sale than in 2019 in 120 of the 216 metros.
Metros with the most listings against 2019
| Metro area | Active listings | Against 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, CO | 1,266 | +183.2% |
| Huntsville, AL | 3,178 | +115.5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 4,266 | +107.0% |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 682 | +99.4% |
| Waco, TX | 1,642 | +96.2% |
| Tyler, TX | 1,443 | +87.9% |
| Killeen, TX | 2,448 | +83.2% |
| Yakima, WA | 633 | +81.9% |
| Olympia, WA | 1,030 | +75.5% |
| Fredericksburg, TX | 452 | +75.2% |
Metros with the fewest listings against 2019
| Metro area | Active listings | Against 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Hartford, CT | 1,404 | −70.0% |
| Bridgeport, CT | 1,784 | −69.8% |
| Peoria, IL | 658 | −69.8% |
| Erie, PA | 325 | −64.2% |
| Chicago, IL | 15,929 | −60.2% |
| Rockford, IL | 450 | −58.8% |
| Albany, NY | 1,703 | −56.3% |
| New Haven, CT | 852 | −55.8% |
| Allentown, PA | 1,531 | −55.8% |
| Bismarck, ND | 364 | −50.8% |
Listings covering the whole country since 2016: housing supply.
Price reductions and price cuts
In September 2026, price cuts reached 20.8% of US listings, compared with 17.4% in September 2019 and 19.9% a year earlier. A high share means sellers ask more than buyers will pay and are coming down to meet them.
Metros with the most price cuts
| Metro area | With a price cut |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 33.6% |
| Eugene, OR | 33.6% |
| Ogden, UT | 33.2% |
| Denver, CO | 32.1% |
| Portland, OR | 31.6% |
| Salem, OR | 31.1% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 30.6% |
| Tyler, TX | 30.6% |
| Indianapolis, IN | 30.5% |
| Las Cruces, NM | 29.2% |
Metros with the fewest price cuts
| Metro area | With a price cut |
|---|---|
| Rochester, NY | 5.9% |
| Syracuse, NY | 8.5% |
| New York, NY | 10.3% |
| Fredericksburg, TX | 10.7% |
| Iowa City, IA | 11.5% |
| Heber, UT | 11.8% |
| Bridgeport, CT | 11.8% |
| Naples, FL | 12.3% |
| Jackson, WY | 12.5% |
| Yuma, AZ | 12.5% |
Read selling time, listings, and price cuts together: buyer's market versus seller's market.
Where to read pending and existing home sales
Realtor.com includes listings under contract too: US homes pending in September 2026 came to 422,936, −4.1% on a year. For the sales figures, use the releases from official sources:
- Existing home sales: National Association of Realtors reports sales and prices for existing homes, condos and co-ops, covering the US plus four regions.
- Pending home sales index: the National Association of Realtors reports on signed contracts. NAR says they generally precede existing-home sales by one or two months.
- New residential sales: the U.S. Census Bureau reports sales of newly built homes.
How long houses stay on the market, on average
Realtor.com publishes days on market as a median, the middle listing, not an average. So a few listings that sit on the market for a year do not push the number up. For each September, here is the US figure from the start of Realtor.com's series:
| Month | days on market (median) | Active listings | New listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2016 | 71 | 1,443,105 | 452,994 |
| September 2017 | 64 | 1,308,626 | 439,208 |
| September 2018 | 60 | 1,301,941 | 466,844 |
| September 2019 | 62 | 1,224,915 | 453,058 |
| September 2020 | 50 | 749,404 | 484,440 |
| September 2021 | 41 | 578,081 | 457,162 |
| September 2022 | 47 | 731,515 | 393,884 |
| September 2023 | 48 | 702,472 | 358,088 |
| September 2024 | 56 | 937,977 | 389,878 |
| September 2025 | 62 | 1,102,006 | 397,428 |
| September 2026 | 61 | 1,161,615 | 394,830 |
Realtor.com® Economic Research publishes housing inventory for the whole country each month. Realtor.com data.
Home prices for these cities: prices by city. The best time to sell a house comes when listings move fastest during the year.
