Evansville housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Evansville home prices: Zillow Home Value Index puts a typical Evansville, Indiana home at $203,571 in September 2026, 4.3% higher than one year before and the highest monthly value recorded.
- Typical value of a home
- $203,571September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- Change since September 2025: +4.3%
Evansville home prices since 2000
The United States appears in grey, while Evansville appears in steel. Since April 2002, a typical Evansville home rose from $93,904 to $203,571, or ×2.17. Over those same months, the US recorded ×2.58. Prices reached their boom high of $105,976 in June 2007 and their low of $95,612 in May 2009, a change of −9.8%.
Evansville median home price by year
Each year comes from averaging twelve monthly figures, while 2026 displays the latest month.
| Year | Evansville | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $94,615 | $155,308 | |
| 2004 | $97,074 | +2.6% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $102,875 | +6.0% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $104,356 | +1.4% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $105,695 | +1.3% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $104,116 | −1.5% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $96,900 | −6.9% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $99,597 | +2.8% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $98,338 | −1.3% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $97,849 | −0.5% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $99,433 | +1.6% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $101,573 | +2.2% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $103,521 | +1.9% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $108,363 | +4.7% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $113,953 | +5.2% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $120,258 | +5.5% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $126,207 | +4.9% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $134,668 | +6.7% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $152,313 | +13.1% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $169,071 | +11.0% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $176,747 | +4.5% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $185,685 | +5.1% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $194,111 | +4.5% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $203,571 | +4.3% | $366,157 |
What a home bought in Evansville in any year is worth now
This uses an index to estimate a typical home and does not provide an appraisal.
Each year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values, while the current value is September 2026. Other options include the home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Compare local agents through Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: this site may receive payment for links such as this one, but it never changes any number. Details.
Evansville housing market forecast
Zillow's forecast calls for +2.9% growth in the Evansville, IN metro over 12 months from September 2026. It also expects +1.0% over the next three months. With Evansville's typical value at $203,571, the forecast points to roughly $209,500 after one year.
This restates Zillow's central estimate for the metro; the site does not publish its own forecast. Over 12 months, a forecast like this has typically been off by several percentage points from the realised change, whether above or below it. This is not investment advice.
View forecasts for all metro areas together: metro forecast table.
Evansville housing market crash risk score
Moderate, 32 out of 100
The score places Evansville in a ranking against the 292 cities, using five conditions that were high before previous price falls. Every input is compared with other cities on a 0 to 100 scale, and equal weight is used to average the five scores. It shows current conditions; it does not predict a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | −1.3% | 47 | 20% |
| Time on the market vs 2019 | 0% | 41 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 16.0 | 36 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.9 | 24 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +4.3% | 10 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. Scoring details: methodology. Cities ranked, all 292: city crash risk rankings.
Evansville housing inventory and market time
During September 2026 the Evansville, IN metro listed 817 homes for sale, +8.8% from one year earlier and −1.3% from the corresponding month in 2019. The median selling time was 52 days (0% against 2019). Price cuts appeared on 28.7% of listings.
| Evansville, IN metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 817 | +8.8% |
| New listings | 398 | |
| Median days on market | 52 | +24.1% |
| Median list price | $259,225 | −3.2% |
| Share with a price cut | 28.7% |
Metro inventory source: Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. Data for every metro area: city market times.
Evansville rents and living costs
Zillow Observed Rent Index lists the typical asking rent in Evansville at $1,058 a month, which is +2.9% on a year. At that rent level, a typical home takes 16.0 years of rent to cover its cost. Census ACS 2024 puts median household income at $52,094. At that income, a typical home costs 3.9 times one year's earnings. BEA gives the metro a price index of 91.5, compared with a US average of 100. Its housing cost index is 66.7.
Other Indiana housing markets
- $227,445 in Indianapolis.
- Fort Wayne $245,193
- $312,287 in Bloomington.
Statewide overview: Indiana housing market.
How to read this chart
Each point plots Zillow Home Value Index for Evansville, giving a typical home's value in the market's middle third after smoothing and seasonal adjustment, expressed in that month's dollars. The hollow dot identifies the selected month on the slider, while the terracotta dot shows the latest month. These figures do not account for inflation, and an index tracks the typical home rather than a specific house. To estimate one home's value from its sale price, use the card above or the home appreciation calculator.
