Missoula housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Missoula home prices: in September 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index put the value of a typical Missoula, Montana home at $563,970, +1.1% on a year earlier and the highest month on record.
- Value of the typical home
- $563,970September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +1.1% since September 2025.
Missoula home prices since 2000
Missoula is the steel line, and the United States is the grey one. Since February 2005, a typical Missoula home rose from $203,893 to $563,970, ×2.77, while the US figure was ×2.02 over those months. February 2008 marked the boom high at $236,709, while the low came in May 2011 at $205,527, −13.2%.
Missoula median home price by year
Each year averages its twelve monthly values; for 2026, the latest month is shown.
| Year | Missoula | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $215,400 | $206,531 | |
| 2007 | $230,700 | +7.1% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $235,896 | +2.3% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $230,448 | −2.3% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $221,115 | −4.0% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $211,161 | −4.5% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $222,015 | +5.1% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $235,230 | +6.0% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $245,185 | +4.2% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $256,251 | +4.5% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $270,221 | +5.5% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $287,877 | +6.5% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $302,752 | +5.2% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $317,179 | +4.8% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $344,976 | +8.8% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $441,170 | +27.9% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $524,081 | +18.8% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $531,756 | +1.5% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $553,694 | +4.1% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $560,203 | +1.2% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $563,970 | +1.1% | $366,157 |
What a Missoula home bought in any given year is worth today
An index-based estimate of a typical home, not an appraisal.
A year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values; right now the value is September 2026. See also: home appreciation calculator.
Thinking about selling? Compare local agents at Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: the site may earn money from links like this one, and it never changes a number. Disclosure.
Missoula housing market forecast
In the Missoula, MT metro, Zillow's forecast is +2.6% for the 12 months from September 2026; it also shows +1.0% for the three months ahead. On Missoula's typical value of $563,970, the forecast would put the figure near $578,600 a year from now.
Here, Zillow's central estimate for the metro is restated; this site does not publish any forecast of its own. Forecasts like this one over 12 months have typically been off by several percentage points from the realised change, in both directions. This is not investment advice.
Every metro forecast in a single table: housing market forecast.
Missoula housing market crash risk score
69 of 100, a high reading
Five conditions that were high ahead of earlier price falls feed into the score, which ranks Missoula against the 292 cities. Inputs are each placed from 0 to 100 by comparison with the other cities, then the five placements are averaged with equal weight. It shows conditions as they are now; it does not predict a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +1.2% | 49 | 20% |
| Time on market, in days vs 2019 | +11.9% | 66 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 29.0 | 92 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 8.1 | 89 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +1.1% | 47 | 20% |
Nothing here counts as investment advice. Scoring of the inputs: methodology. Every one of the 292 cities ranked: crash risk by city.
Missoula: listed homes and days on market
In September 2026 the Missoula, MT metro listed 523 homes for sale, −8.2% versus a year earlier, and +1.2% compared with the same month of 2019. Listings sold in a median of 75 days (+11.9% against 2019), and 17.2% of them had a price cut.
| Missoula, MT metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 523 | −8.2% |
| New listings | 152 | |
| Median days on market | 75 | +8.8% |
| Median list price | $735,000 | +13.1% |
| Share with a price cut | 17.2% |
Realtor.com® Economic Research, metro inventory. Data from Realtor.com. Every metro: days on market for each city.
Rents and living costs in Missoula
Zillow Observed Rent Index puts Missoula's typical asking rent at $1,622 a month, +2.7% on a year. A typical home costs what 29.0 years of rent would. Median household income stands at $69,832 (Census ACS 2024), which puts the typical home at 8.1 times a year's income. According to BEA, prices in the metro sit at 96.4 compared with a US average of 100, while housing costs sit at 94.9.
More housing markets in Montana
All of the state: Montana housing market.
How to read this chart
Every point is a reading of the Zillow Home Value Index for Missoula: a smoothed and seasonally adjusted value for a typical home in the market's middle third, in that month's dollars. A hollow dot shows the month picked on the slider; the terracotta dot shows the latest month. Inflation is not factored into these numbers, and an index follows the typical home rather than one particular house. Find the value of a single home from the price it sold for, using the home appreciation calculator or the card above it.
