Napa housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Napa home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index shows a typical home in Napa, California at $861,798 in September 2026, −1.4% versus a year earlier and −6.1% under the $917,964 peak set in July 2024.
- Value of the typical home
- $861,798September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- −1.4%since September 2025
- Change over 10 years
- +40.2%since September 2016
- Value multiple since 2000
- ×3.4, from a starting $250,848.
Napa home prices since 2000
In the chart, Napa is the steel line and the United States the grey line. A typical Napa home went from $250,848 in January 2000 to $861,798, ×3.44, while the US rose ×2.99 over the same months. The boom peak arrived in June 2006 at $635,271; the low came in December 2011 at $356,640, −43.9%.
Napa median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values; for 2026 the latest month is shown.
| Year | Napa | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $268,969 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $324,059 | +20.5% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $364,519 | +12.5% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $423,394 | +16.2% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $493,370 | +16.5% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $578,576 | +17.3% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $626,958 | +8.4% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $597,179 | −4.7% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $543,840 | −8.9% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $443,932 | −18.4% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $402,129 | −9.4% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $380,140 | −5.5% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $371,686 | −2.2% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $444,148 | +19.5% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $506,241 | +14.0% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $556,982 | +10.0% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $611,782 | +9.8% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $650,720 | +6.4% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $684,623 | +5.2% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $704,336 | +2.9% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $724,093 | +2.8% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $814,075 | +12.4% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $890,237 | +9.4% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $892,056 | +0.2% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $910,820 | +2.1% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $887,589 | −2.6% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $861,798 | −1.4% | $366,157 |
What a home bought in Napa in any year is worth now
An index-based estimate for a typical home, rather than an appraisal.
The figure for each year averages its twelve monthly index values; the current value is September 2026. You can also try the home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Use Realtor.com to compare local agents. Advertising disclosure: the site may receive payment for links like this one, and it never changes a number. Disclosure details.
Napa housing market forecast
For the Napa, CA metro, Zillow's forecast is +0.1% over the 12 months starting September 2026, and −0.4% over the coming three months. Starting from Napa's typical value of $861,798, the forecast points to a figure close to $862,700 twelve months ahead.
This forecast restates Zillow's central estimate for the metro; the site itself publishes no forecast. In the past, a 12-month forecast like this has usually landed several percentage points away from the realised change, in both directions. This is not investment advice.
Every metro forecast in a single table: housing market forecast.
Napa housing market crash risk score
Very high: 80 of 100
Five conditions that ran high before earlier price falls set how Napa ranks against the 292 cities. Each input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, and the five scores are averaged with equal weight. It shows conditions as they are today; it does not predict a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +19.7% | 70 | 20% |
| How long a home stays listed vs 2019 | +17.4% | 76 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 25.5 | 87 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.3 | 85 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | −1.4% | 83 | 20% |
Nothing here is investment advice. How each input is scored: methodology. Ranking for all 292 cities: crash risk by city.
Napa: inventory and days on market
In September 2026 the Napa, CA metro counted 572 homes listed for sale, +0.5% more than the year before and +19.7% more than the same month of 2019. Selling took a median of 81 days per listing (+17.4% against 2019), and price cuts hit 18.2% of listings.
| Napa, CA metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 572 | +0.5% |
| New listings | 152 | |
| Median days on market | 81 | −12.2% |
| Median list price | $1,272,500 | −10.1% |
| Share with a price cut | 18.2% |
Metro inventory from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. For every metro: days on market by city.
Rents and living costs in Napa
The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts the typical asking rent in Napa at $2,815 a month, +2.5% on a year. It takes 25.5 years of that rent to cover what the typical home costs. Median household income stands at $118,732 (Census ACS 2024), which puts the typical home at 7.3 times a year's income. According to BEA, prices in the metro stand at 112.6 while the US average is 100, and housing costs reach 197.4.
More housing markets in California
- $927,891 for Los Angeles.
- $980,490 for San Diego.
- $1,353,869 for San Jose.
- $1,441,021 for San Francisco.
- Fresno market $384,885.
- Sacramento market $470,552.
- Long Beach $852,391
- Oakland market $710,647.
- Bakersfield market $385,686.
- Anaheim $941,684
California housing market covers the whole state.
How to read the chart
Every point represents the Zillow Home Value Index for Napa, giving the smoothed, seasonally adjusted value of a typical home in the market's middle third, measured in that month's dollars. The hollow dot indicates the month shown on the slider, while the terracotta dot identifies the latest month. These numbers carry no inflation adjustment, and an index tracks the typical home rather than one specific house. Figure out the value of a single home from its sale price using the sale-price card, or the home appreciation calculator.
