Pennsylvania housing market: home prices by city
Pennsylvania home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index valued the typical Pennsylvania home at $287,078 in September 2026, up +2.2% from a year earlier.
- Value of a typical home
- $287,078September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +2.2%US +1.2%
- Change over 10 years
- +70.6%US +77.4%
- Value multiple from 2000
- ×2.87US ×2.99
- Home price compared with income
- 3.7. The median income is $77,545.
Typical home value ranks 37th, while the 12-month change ranks 25th. Growth since 2000 places it 22nd of 47, and price to income places it 36th among the 50 states and DC, with the highest values first.
Pennsylvania home prices since 2000
The typical Pennsylvania home increased from $100,095 in January 2000 to $287,078. September 2026 was its highest month, also at $287,078.
| Decade | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | $102,088 | $107,621 | $114,387 | $123,800 | $135,718 | $151,191 | $165,262 | $171,344 | $170,773 | $165,098 |
| 2010s | $164,442 | $157,836 | $155,706 | $157,141 | $159,628 | $162,434 | $167,480 | $173,671 | $182,023 | $189,709 |
| 2020s | $202,446 | $228,580 | $249,697 | $258,311 | $270,276 | $279,194 |
Pennsylvania home prices since 1975: the FHFA index
Using FHFA's repeat-sales index (1975 = 100), Pennsylvania recorded 974 in 2025. In Q2 2026, it stood +4.7% above the prior year.
According to owners' reports in the Census of Housing, Pennsylvania's value was $3,205 in 1940 and $97,000 in 2000.
| Census year | Pennsylvania median value | US median value |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | $3,205 | $2,938 |
| 1950 | $6,992 | $7,354 |
| 1960 | $10,200 | $11,900 |
| 1970 | $13,600 | $17,000 |
| 1980 | $39,100 | $47,200 |
| 1990 | $69,700 | $79,100 |
| 2000 | $97,000 | $119,600 |
No inflation adjustment applies. Census of Housing tables
Home prices in Pennsylvania by city
Pages are available for 6 cities, listed from largest to smallest:
| City | Value of a typical home | Change over 12 months | Value multiple from 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $231,584 | 0% | ×3.71 |
| Pittsburgh | $234,620 | −0.9% | ×3.05 |
| Allentown | $315,694 | +3.8% | ×3.43 |
| Erie | $204,067 | +4.5% | ×2.45 |
| Scranton | $202,099 | −2.2% | |
| Harrisburg | $263,909 | +2.4% | ×2.30 |
| Reading | $262,626 | +3.8% | |
| York | $278,056 | +3.7% | |
| Bethlehem | $360,978 | +4.1% | |
| West Chester | $662,917 | +3.4% | |
| Easton | $383,004 | +3.8% | |
| Mechanicsburg | $398,311 | +0.8% | |
| State College | $415,228 | +2.3% | |
| Wilkes-Barre | $185,887 | +2.3% | |
| Lebanon | $290,034 | +5.0% |
Data from the Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026.
Pennsylvania price forecasts: metro outlook
Zillow's 12-month forecasts, based on September 2026 for 6 Pennsylvania metros, range from +1.2% to +4.1%:
| Metro | Next 3 months | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | +0.5% | +2.0% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | +1.0% | +1.2% |
| Allentown, PA | +0.8% | +2.6% |
| Erie, PA | +1.2% | +4.1% |
| Scranton, PA | +1.1% | +2.6% |
| Harrisburg, PA | +0.8% | +2.7% |
This is Zillow's estimate, not investment advice.
Living costs in Pennsylvania
At 97.6 (US 100), Pennsylvania's overall price level includes housing at 85.1, goods at 99.4, utilities at 109.3, and other services at 99.8 (BEA). Median household income is $77,545, while median gross rent is $1,252 a month (Census ACS 2024). Of all homes, 69% are owner-occupied, and the median year built is 1966.
All states: living costs by state; city pages: Philadelphia, Pittsburgh.
Reading the chart
The first chart uses dollars and reaches its high of $287,078 in September 2026. As an index, the second chart shows Pennsylvania's line ending at 974. Prices there are therefore 9.7 times their 1975 level. No inflation adjustment applies to either one.
