Erie housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
For Erie home prices, the Zillow Home Value Index put a typical Erie, Pennsylvania home at $204,067 in September 2026. That was 4.5% higher than one year earlier and the highest monthly value on record.
- Value of a typical home
- $204,067September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +4.5%. Since September 2025.
Erie home prices since 2000
Erie is the steel line; the United States is the grey one. A typical home in Erie was worth $83,432 in January 2000 and $204,067 later, a multiple of ×2.45, compared with ×2.99 for the US across those months.
Erie median home price by year
Each year's number averages the twelve monthly values; for 2026, the latest month is shown.
| Year | Erie | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $83,956 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $85,732 | +2.1% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $90,208 | +5.2% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $93,042 | +3.1% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $96,271 | +3.5% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $100,420 | +4.3% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $103,964 | +3.5% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $105,317 | +1.3% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $104,976 | −0.3% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $104,912 | −0.1% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $110,285 | +5.1% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $107,827 | −2.2% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $108,342 | +0.5% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $110,302 | +1.8% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $109,105 | −1.1% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $107,941 | −1.1% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $110,255 | +2.1% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $112,980 | +2.5% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $115,228 | +2.0% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $117,790 | +2.2% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $123,721 | +5.0% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $140,366 | +13.5% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $154,612 | +10.1% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $165,336 | +6.9% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $180,040 | +8.9% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $192,548 | +6.9% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $204,067 | +4.5% | $366,157 |
What a home bought in Erie in any year is worth now
An estimate drawn from the index; it covers a typical home and is not an appraisal.
A year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values; the current value comes from September 2026. See also: home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Use Realtor.com to compare agents serving your area. Advertising disclosure: links like this one may pay the site, but they never change a number. Disclosure.
Erie housing market forecast
For the Erie, PA metro, Zillow's forecast points to +4.1% over 12 months from September 2026, and to +1.2% over the next three months. Put that against Erie's typical value of $204,067, and the figure would land close to $212,400 a year on.
What appears here restates Zillow's central estimate for the metro; no forecast of its own is published on this site. Forecasts like this one, over a 12-month span, have typically landed several percentage points away from the realised change, in both directions. This is not investment advice.
All metro forecasts in one table: housing market forecast.
Erie housing market crash risk score
A low score of 16 out of 100.
Five conditions that were high before past price falls decide how Erie ranks against the 292 cities. Every input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, and the five scores are averaged with equal weight. It shows conditions as they are now; it does not predict a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | −64.2% | 1 | 20% |
| Days on the market vs 2019 | −48.6% | 1 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 15.5 | 31 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.3 | 37 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +4.5% | 9 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. How each input is scored: methodology. Every one of the 292 cities, ranked: crash risk by city.
Erie inventory and time on the market
For September 2026 the Erie, PA metro recorded 325 homes for sale, a 7.6% rise from a year earlier and a 64.2% drop from the same month in 2019. A listing sold in a median of 37 days (−48.6% against 2019). Of all listings, 19.9% had a price cut.
| Erie, PA metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 325 | +7.6% |
| New listings | 252 | |
| Median days on market | 37 | −10.3% |
| Median list price | $234,913 | +0.1% |
| Share with a price cut | 19.9% |
Source: Realtor.com® Economic Research, metro inventory. Data from Realtor.com. All metros: days on market by city.
Erie rent and living costs
Zillow Observed Rent Index puts the typical asking rent in Erie at $1,098 a month, +2.7% on a year. A typical home's cost equals 15.5 years of that rent. Median household income comes to $47,733 (Census ACS 2024), which makes the typical home worth 4.3 times a year's income. Prices in the metro stand at 91.0 by BEA, against a US average of 100, while housing costs are 56.8.
Other Pennsylvania housing markets
- $231,584 for Philadelphia.
- $234,620 for Pittsburgh.
- $315,694 for Allentown.
- $202,099 for Scranton.
- $263,909 for Harrisburg.
Statewide: Pennsylvania housing market.
How to read this chart
Every point plots the Zillow Home Value Index for Erie, covering a typical home in the market's middle third. Values are smoothed, seasonally adjusted, and expressed in the dollars for each month. The hollow dot shows the month picked on the slider, while the terracotta dot shows the latest month. No inflation adjustment is applied to these figures, and an index tracks the typical home rather than any one house. To find the value of a single home from its own sale price, use the card above or the home appreciation calculator.
