Skip to the content

Pueblo housing market: home prices, trends and forecast

Pueblo home prices: in September 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index valued a typical Pueblo, Colorado home at $281,571, 2.4% lower than a year earlier and 7.7% under the July 2022 peak of $305,136.

Typical value of a home
$281,571
September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
Change over 12 months
−2.4%. Compared with September 2025.
Change over 10 years
+94.7%. Compared with September 2016.
Growth multiple since 2000
×2.6. Up from $106,639.
Time on the market
72
Pueblo, CO metro area, Realtor.com.

Pueblo home prices since 2000

Pueblo appears as the steel line, and the United States as the grey line. Since January 2000, Pueblo's typical home value has increased from $106,639 to $281,571, or ×2.64; the US increased by ×2.99 during those months. The peak of the boom was $134,627 in March 2007, while the low was $116,690 in April 2012, −13.3%.

$100k$150k$200k$250k$300k$350k$400k200020052010201520202025Jan 2000 · $106,639$366,157$281,571Sep 2026PuebloUnited States$100k$150k$200k$250k$300k$350k$400k200020102020Jan 2000 · $107k$366k$282kSep 2026
Zillow Home Value Index figures for the typical home are seasonally adjusted and smoothed. Zillow Research data
January 2000 · $106,639

Yearly median home price for Pueblo

Each yearly figure averages its twelve monthly values; the 2026 figure reflects the latest month.

YearPuebloChange on the yearUnited States
2000$108,463$125,745
2001$111,648+2.9%$134,899
2002$114,139+2.2%$144,276
2003$117,947+3.3%$155,308
2004$122,747+4.1%$169,891
2005$126,941+3.4%$189,732
2006$132,111+4.1%$206,531
2007$134,174+1.6%$208,449
2008$129,619−3.4%$195,574
2009$125,814−2.9%$177,542
2010$124,057−1.4%$171,462
2011$119,729−3.5%$162,508
2012$117,178−2.1%$161,137
2013$118,622+1.2%$171,420
2014$122,558+3.3%$182,996
2015$129,719+5.8%$192,738
2016$142,256+9.7%$204,509
2017$155,812+9.5%$216,767
2018$173,703+11.5%$230,541
2019$190,521+9.7%$242,088
2021$259,464$295,959
2022$298,258+15.0%$340,014
2023$293,990−1.4%$348,160
2024$290,499−1.2%$359,751
2025$289,308−0.4%$362,959
September 2026$281,571−2.4%$366,157

What a home bought in Pueblo in any year is worth today

An index-based estimate of a typical home; it is not an appraisal.

Each year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values, while the current value comes from September 2026. Also available: home appreciation calculator.

Are you thinking about selling? Compare local agents listed on Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: payment may go to the site for links like this one; no number changes because of it. Disclosure.

Pueblo housing market forecast

Zillow's forecast puts the Pueblo, CO metro at 0.9% lower over the 12 months from September 2026, with a three-month figure of 0.3% higher. With Pueblo's typical value at $281,571, the forecast would put the figure close to $279,000 one year from now.

This restates Zillow's central estimate for the metro; the site does not publish a forecast of its own. Forecasts like this one over 12 months have typically been off by several percentage points, in both directions. This is not investment advice.

All metro forecasts appear in one table: housing market forecast.

Pueblo housing market crash risk score

Very high, 80 out of 100

Pueblo is ranked against the 292 cities using five conditions that ran high before earlier price falls. Every input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, and the five scores are averaged with equal weight. It describes present conditions only, and it does not forecast a crash.

InputValueSub-scoreWeight
Active listings vs 2019+183.2%10020%
Time on the market vs 2019+80.0%10020%
Price-to-rent ratio17.74920%
Price-to-income ratio5.15720%
12-month price change−2.4%9220%

This is not investment advice. Scoring of the inputs: methodology. Every one of the 292 cities, ranked: crash risk by city.

Pueblo inventory and days on market

For September 2026 the Pueblo, CO metro recorded 1,266 homes for sale. This was +8.5% more than a year earlier and +183.2% more than in the same month of 2019. Homes sold after a median of 72 days, which was +80.0% against 2019. Among all listings, 24.4% had a reduced price.

Pueblo, CO metro, September 2026ValueOn a year
Active listings1,266+8.5%
New listings244
Median days on market72−17.8%
Median list price$344,950−3.2%
Share with a price cut24.4%

Realtor.com® Economic Research reports metro inventory. Realtor.com data. Find days on market by city for every metro.

Living costs and rental rates in Pueblo

The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts Pueblo's typical asking rent at $1,323 a month, +0.2% over a year. A typical home equals 17.7 years of the stated rent. Households have a median income of $55,194 (Census ACS 2024), and the typical home costs 5.1 times this yearly amount. BEA gives the metro a price score of 91.8, compared with a US average of 100, and a housing cost score of 71.3.

Additional Colorado housing markets

See the whole state: Colorado housing market.

How to read the chart

Every point shows the Zillow Home Value Index for Pueblo. It measures a typical home within the market's middle third, with smoothing and seasonal adjustment, in dollars for that month. A hollow dot indicates the slider's selected month, and a terracotta dot shows the latest month. The figures do not account for inflation, and the index represents a typical home rather than a particular house. Use the card above or the home appreciation calculator to calculate one home's value based on its sale price.