San Bernardino housing market: home prices and forecast
San Bernardino home prices: the typical San Bernardino, California home was worth $492,859 in September 2026, according to the Zillow Home Value Index. That was up 2.3% from a year earlier and the highest monthly value recorded.
- Typical value of a home
- $492,859September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +2.3%. Since September 2025.
San Bernardino home prices since 2000
San Bernardino appears on the steel line, while the United States appears on the grey line. The typical San Bernardino home rose from $95,474 in January 2000 to $492,859, ×5.16, while the US gained ×2.99 over the same months. In April 2007, the boom high reached $308,571. The low was $114,426 in May 2012, −62.9%.
San Bernardino median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values; for 2026, it shows the most recent month.
| Year | San Bernardino | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $98,800 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $107,205 | +8.5% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $119,101 | +11.1% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $140,354 | +17.8% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $180,452 | +28.6% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $242,890 | +34.6% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $296,509 | +22.1% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $299,819 | +1.1% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $223,921 | −25.3% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $133,693 | −40.3% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $121,039 | −9.5% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $120,103 | −0.8% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $117,575 | −2.1% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $142,973 | +21.6% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $177,689 | +24.3% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $197,662 | +11.2% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $213,598 | +8.1% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $242,048 | +13.3% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $279,430 | +15.4% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $293,515 | +5.0% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $314,499 | +7.1% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $374,704 | +19.1% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $440,866 | +17.7% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $452,829 | +2.7% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $483,522 | +6.8% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $485,965 | +0.5% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $492,859 | +2.3% | $366,157 |
Current value of San Bernardino homes bought in each year
This is an index-based estimate for a typical home, rather than an appraisal.
The annual figure averages the twelve monthly index values for that year; the current value is from September 2026. Other choices: home appreciation calculator.
Are you considering a sale? Use Realtor.com to compare agents serving your area. Links like this one may pay the site, which never changes a number. Advertising disclosure.
San Bernardino housing market forecast
For 12 months from September 2026, Zillow's Riverside, CA metro forecast is +0.3%. Over the next three months, it is −0.8%. With San Bernardino's typical value standing at $492,859, it would stand near $494,300 after a year.
The site does not publish its own forecast and instead repeats Zillow's central estimate for the metro here. Such 12-month forecasts have usually been off by several percentage points from the realized change, in either direction. This is not investment advice.
Each metro forecast appears together in the housing market forecast table.
San Bernardino housing market crash risk score
Score of 57 out of 100, high
Ranking San Bernardino against the 292 cities, the score uses five conditions that were high before previous price declines. Each input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, then the five scores are averaged with equal weight. The score reflects current conditions; it does not forecast a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | −8.8% | 30 | 20% |
| Days on the market vs 2019 | +18.5% | 78 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 20.8 | 63 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.3 | 85 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +2.3% | 28 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. Learn how each input is scored: methodology. Rankings for all 292 cities by crash risk: city crash risk rankings.
San Bernardino: inventory and days on the market
During September 2026 the Riverside, CA metro had a listing inventory of 13,206 homes, +0.1% from a year earlier and −8.8% compared with the same month of 2019. The median sale time was 64 days (+18.5% against 2019), while 17.6% of listings received a price cut.
| Riverside, CA metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 13,206 | +0.1% |
| New listings | 5,050 | |
| Median days on market | 64 | −4.5% |
| Median list price | $584,984 | −1.7% |
| Share with a price cut | 17.6% |
Metro inventory from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. Every metro covered: days on market by city.
Living costs and rent in San Bernardino
The Zillow Observed Rent Index puts San Bernardino's typical asking rent at $1,971 a month, +3.1% on a year. Paying 20.8 years of that rent would cover the cost of the typical home. Median household income stands at $67,753 (Census ACS 2024), which makes the typical home 7.3 times a year's income. According to BEA, metro prices stand at 106.4 compared with a US average of 100, while housing costs are at 129.3.
More housing markets in California
- $927,891. Los Angeles.
- $980,490. San Diego.
- $1,353,869. San Jose.
- $1,441,021. San Francisco.
- $384,885. Fresno.
- $470,552. Sacramento.
- Long Beach $852,391
- $710,647. Oakland.
- $385,686. Bakersfield.
- $941,684. Anaheim.
For the entire state: California housing market.
How to read this chart
Every point shows the Zillow Home Value Index for San Bernardino: a typical home's value in the market's middle third, in that month's dollars, with smoothing and seasonal adjustment. The hollow point indicates the selected month on the slider, while the terracotta point represents the most recent month. Inflation is not adjusted for in these figures, and the index tracks the typical home rather than any one house. Use the card above or the home appreciation calculator to value a single home from the price it sold for.
