Buffalo housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Buffalo home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index placed a typical home in Buffalo, New York at $244,068 in September 2026. That was +2.6% above a year earlier and its highest monthly value on record.
- Value of a typical home
- $244,068September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- Since September 2025: +2.6%.
Buffalo home prices since 2000
Buffalo is shown by the steel line, while the United States is shown by the grey line. Since January 2000, the typical home in Buffalo has risen from $74,313 to $244,068, a ×3.28 increase, compared with ×2.99 for the US over those months. The peak during the boom was $74,421 in January 2007, while the low was $70,296 in August 2011, a −5.5% change.
Buffalo's median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages twelve monthly values, while the latest month is shown for 2026.
| Year | Buffalo | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $74,611 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $74,398 | −0.3% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $71,324 | −4.1% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $63,185 | −11.4% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $62,617 | −0.9% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $60,896 | −2.7% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $68,551 | +12.6% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $73,938 | +7.9% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $72,204 | −2.3% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $71,526 | −0.9% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $73,160 | +2.3% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $71,270 | −2.6% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $73,455 | +3.1% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $76,995 | +4.8% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $81,598 | +6.0% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $88,093 | +8.0% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $95,755 | +8.7% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $106,538 | +11.3% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $122,040 | +14.6% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $137,014 | +12.3% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $149,825 | +9.4% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $177,904 | +18.7% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $200,079 | +12.5% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $210,853 | +5.4% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $226,218 | +7.3% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $234,989 | +3.9% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $244,068 | +2.6% | $366,157 |
Current value of a Buffalo home bought in any year
It gives an index-based estimate of a typical home rather than an appraisal.
Each yearly figure averages its twelve monthly index values. The current value is September 2026. You can also use the home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Compare local agents through Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: the site may receive payment for links like this one, and it never changes a number. Disclosure.
Buffalo housing market forecast
Over the 12 months from September 2026, Zillow's forecast has the Buffalo, NY metro up +2.6%, and up +1.5% over the next three months. If that forecast holds, Buffalo's typical value of $244,068 would reach about $250,400 a year on.
The metro forecast shown here comes from Zillow's central estimate, while the site publishes none itself. Such a 12-month forecast has usually differed from the realised change by several percentage points, either above or below it. This is not investment advice.
Forecasts for every metro appear in one table: housing market forecast.
Buffalo housing market crash risk score
Moderate: 33 of 100
Five conditions that were high before earlier price falls are what the score uses to rank Buffalo against the 292 cities. Each input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, then the five scores are averaged with equal weight. It shows current conditions and does not forecast a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | −10.7% | 28 | 20% |
| Time on the market vs 2019 | +4.8% | 48 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 14.3 | 21 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.7 | 46 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +2.6% | 23 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. The scoring process is explained in the methodology. Rankings for all 292 cities are in crash risk by city.
Buffalo homes for sale and time on the market
During September 2026 the Buffalo, NY metro recorded 1,856 for-sale homes. The total was +28.0% above one year earlier and −10.7% versus the same month in 2019. Listings had a median sale time of 44 days (+4.8% against 2019), while 12.9% received a price cut.
| Buffalo, NY metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 1,856 | +28.0% |
| New listings | 1,134 | |
| Median days on market | 44 | +11.4% |
| Median list price | $267,450 | −2.7% |
| Share with a price cut | 12.9% |
Realtor.com® Economic Research supplies the metro inventory. Realtor.com data. All metro areas: days on market by city.
Buffalo cost of living
Zillow Observed Rent Index puts Buffalo's typical asking rent at $1,421 a month, up +3.4% over a year. Buying a typical home takes 14.3 years' worth of that rent. With median household income of $52,211 (Census ACS 2024), the typical home costs 4.7 times one year's income. BEA scores the metro's prices at 95.8, where the US average is 100, and gives housing costs a figure of 81.0.
Rent, prices, and the salary you need to move there: Buffalo cost of living.
More housing markets across New York
- New York City $825,854
- Yonkers at $701,827.
- Rochester, New York $240,168
- Syracuse at $223,201.
- Albany at $331,504.
Statewide information: New York housing market.
How to read this chart
At each point, the chart shows Zillow Home Value Index for Buffalo. This gives a typical home's value in the market's middle third, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, in dollars for that month. The month chosen on the slider is marked by a hollow dot; the latest month is marked by a terracotta dot. These figures do not account for inflation, and the index tracks the typical home rather than any particular house: use the card above or the home appreciation calculator to calculate one home's value from its sale price.
