Yonkers housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Yonkers home prices: in September 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index valued a typical Yonkers, New York home at $701,827, +7.3% higher than a year earlier and the highest monthly value on record.
- Value of a typical home
- $701,827September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +7.3%. Measured against September 2025.
Yonkers home prices since 2000
The steel line shows Yonkers, while the grey line shows the United States. From January 2000 onward, a typical Yonkers home rose from $213,203 to $701,827, ×3.29, compared with ×2.99 for the US across those months. Prices peaked during the boom in December 2006 at $462,687, then fell to a low of $357,902 in March 2012, −22.6%.
Yonkers median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values, and 2026 covers the latest month.
| Year | Yonkers | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $222,341 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $250,663 | +12.7% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $282,466 | +12.7% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $320,776 | +13.6% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $362,670 | +13.1% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $412,846 | +13.8% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $453,573 | +9.9% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $455,513 | +0.4% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $436,620 | −4.1% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $411,441 | −5.8% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $401,298 | −2.5% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $376,132 | −6.3% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $360,484 | −4.2% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $365,700 | +1.4% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $384,937 | +5.3% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $392,228 | +1.9% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $412,736 | +5.2% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $432,471 | +4.8% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $457,227 | +5.7% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $469,977 | +2.8% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $490,362 | +4.3% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $537,142 | +9.5% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $574,670 | +7.0% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $588,952 | +2.5% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $623,452 | +5.9% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $650,726 | +4.4% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $701,827 | +7.3% | $366,157 |
Today's value of a Yonkers home bought in any year
An estimate based on the index for a typical home, not an appraisal.
Each year's figure averages twelve monthly index values, and the current value is September 2026. Other options: home appreciation calculator.
Thinking about a sale? Compare agents serving your area on Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: links like this one may pay the site, but the site never changes a number. Disclosure.
Yonkers housing market forecast
Zillow's metro forecast for New York, NY points 12 months out from September 2026 to +2.8%, with +0.7% over the next three months. Put that against Yonkers's typical value of $701,827 and it lands near $721,500 a year on.
Restated here, the figure comes from Zillow's central estimate for the metro; the site carries no forecast of its own. Such a 12-month forecast generally ends up several percentage points from the change that follows, either above it or below it. This is not investment advice.
See every metro forecast in a single table: housing market forecast.
Yonkers housing market crash risk score
Moderate: 35 of 100
Five conditions that were high ahead of earlier price falls decide how Yonkers ranks among 292 cities. Every input is scored from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities, and the five scores are averaged with equal weight. The score shows conditions today and makes no prediction of a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | −42.3% | 6 | 20% |
| Days on the market vs 2019 | −17.6% | 13 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 21.2 | 65 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 8.6 | 91 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +7.3% | 2 | 20% |
No investment advice. Scoring of the inputs: methodology. Every one of the 292 cities, ranked: crash risk by city.
Yonkers inventory and days on market
For September 2026 the New York, NY metro showed 38,158 homes for sale, 6.3% more than a year earlier. Against September 2019, the count sits 42.3% lower. The median time to sell was 56 days, −17.6% against 2019, while 10.3% of listings came with a price cut.
| New York, NY metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 38,158 | +6.3% |
| New listings | 15,952 | |
| Median days on market | 56 | −3.5% |
| Median list price | $742,000 | −2.3% |
| Share with a price cut | 10.3% |
Realtor.com data, metro inventory from Realtor.com® Economic Research. All metros: days on market by city.
Living costs and rent in Yonkers
By the Zillow Observed Rent Index, the typical asking rent in Yonkers runs $2,765 a month, +7.7% on a year. Buying a typical home takes 21.2 years of rent at that rate. Median household income stands at $81,868 (Census ACS 2024), which puts the typical home at 8.6 times annual income. BEA has metro prices at 112.6, where the US average is 100, and housing costs at 148.6.
Other housing markets in New York
- New York City $825,854
- $244,068 for Buffalo.
- Rochester, New York $240,168
- $223,201 for Syracuse.
- $331,504 for Albany.
Across the state: New York housing market.
How to read this chart
Each point plots the Zillow Home Value Index for Yonkers: what a typical home in the market's middle third was worth, as a smoothed, seasonally adjusted value in that month's dollars. The hollow dot shows the month picked on the slider, and the terracotta dot shows the most recent month. Inflation is not taken out of these figures, and an index describes the typical home rather than one house. To value a single home, use its own sale price along with the card above it, or with the home appreciation calculator.
