Utah housing market: home prices by city and forecast
Utah home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index values a typical Utah home at $532,920 in September 2026, up +1.2% from a year before.
- Value of a typical home
- $532,920September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +1.2%US +1.2%
- Change over 10 years
- +100.2%US +77.4%
- Multiple since the year 2000
- ×3.16US ×2.99
- Prices relative to income
- 5.5. The median income is $96,658.
From the highest down, in the 50 states and DC: 7th on typical home value, 35th on the 12-month change, 16th of 47 on growth since 2000, and 11th on the price to income ratio.
Utah home prices since 2000
Between January 2000 and now, a typical Utah home moved from $168,892 to $532,920. Its peak came in June 2022, at $545,396, and prices now run −2.3% under that peak.
| Decade | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | $172,504 | $177,943 | $179,066 | $178,900 | $181,388 | $185,608 | $204,876 | $236,969 | $241,299 | $218,583 |
| 2010s | $204,920 | $189,383 | $191,102 | $211,532 | $225,408 | $239,353 | $261,952 | $284,570 | $311,358 | $335,554 |
| 2020s | $365,542 | $448,969 | $525,967 | $509,072 | $516,599 | $526,598 |
Utah home prices since 1975: the FHFA index
Using FHFA's repeat-sales index, where 1975 = 100, Utah reached 1469 in 2025. In Q2 2026 the reading stood +2.6% on a year earlier.
As owners reported them in the Census of Housing, Utah values were $2,320 in 1940 and $146,100 in 2000.
| Census year | Utah median value | US median value |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | $2,320 | $2,938 |
| 1950 | $7,409 | $7,354 |
| 1960 | $12,600 | $11,900 |
| 1970 | $16,800 | $17,000 |
| 1980 | $57,300 | $47,200 |
| 1990 | $68,900 | $79,100 |
| 2000 | $146,100 | $119,600 |
No inflation adjustment. Census of Housing tables
Home prices in Utah by city
Here, 5 cities have a page, largest first:
| City | Value of a typical home | Change over 12 months | Multiple since the year 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $568,970 | +2.4% | ×3.43 |
| Provo | $478,876 | +1.3% | |
| St. George | $516,153 | −0.6% | |
| Ogden | $390,773 | −0.7% | ×3.43 |
| Park City | $1,598,285 | +5.6% | |
| West Valley City | $464,609 | +0.2% | |
| West Jordan | $555,182 | +1.0% | |
| Sandy | $657,207 | +2.0% | |
| Orem | $500,448 | +2.4% | |
| Layton | $521,360 | +2.3% | |
| South Jordan | $661,177 | +1.1% | |
| Lehi | $568,914 | +1.3% | |
| Taylorsville | $491,714 | +0.6% | |
| Millcreek | $632,014 | +3.3% | |
| Draper | $811,826 | +3.1% | |
| Murray | $543,972 | +1.4% |
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026.
Utah metro forecasts: where prices are heading
Zillow's 12-month forecasts, dated September 2026 for 5 Utah metros, span from +0.3% to +2.8%:
| Metro | Next 3 months | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | +0.6% | +1.6% |
| Provo, UT | +0.6% | +1.9% |
| St. George, UT | +0.5% | +0.3% |
| Ogden, UT | +0.7% | +2.2% |
| Heber, UT | +1.7% | +2.8% |
These figures are Zillow's estimate, not investment advice.
Living costs in Utah
BEA puts Utah's price level at 98.9 (US 100): housing at 107.8, goods at 96.4, utilities at 78.7, other services at 99.0. Household income has a median of $96,658, and the median gross rent is $1,593 each month (Census ACS 2024). Owner-occupied homes account for 70%, and the median year built is 1994.
For every state: state cost of living; city pages: Salt Lake City, St. George.
How to read the chart
Dollar amounts appear in the first chart, and its peak is $545,396 in June 2022. Chart two is an index instead: Utah's line finishes at 1469, so prices there stand at 14.7 times their 1975 level. Neither chart adjusts for inflation.
