Provo housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Provo home prices: the Zillow Home Value Index put the typical home in Provo, Utah at $478,876 in September 2026. That was +1.3% above the prior year and −1.3% below the July 2022 peak of $485,354.
- Typical value of a home
- $478,876September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- +1.3% since September 2025.
Provo home prices since 2000
Provo appears on the steel line, while the United States appears on the grey line. From May 2000, the typical Provo home rose in value from $165,310 to $478,876, or ×2.90. The US recorded ×2.94 during those same months. The boom reached its high in January 2008 at $227,687, then fell to a low of $166,265 in November 2011, a −27.0% change.
Annual median home price in Provo
Each yearly figure averages the twelve monthly values. For 2026, the latest month is shown.
| Year | Provo | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | $172,242 | $134,899 | |
| 2002 | $172,407 | +0.1% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $170,567 | −1.1% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $172,552 | +1.2% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $172,829 | +0.2% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $187,425 | +8.4% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $215,176 | +14.8% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $220,728 | +2.6% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $199,009 | −9.8% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $185,264 | −6.9% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $169,260 | −8.6% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $170,454 | +0.7% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $186,627 | +9.5% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $198,522 | +6.4% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $212,199 | +6.9% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $236,684 | +11.5% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $256,171 | +8.2% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $282,936 | +10.4% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $306,517 | +8.3% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $330,028 | +7.7% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $399,342 | +21.0% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $467,315 | +17.0% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $451,939 | −3.3% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $460,245 | +1.8% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $471,868 | +2.5% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $478,876 | +1.3% | $366,157 |
Current value of a Provo home bought in any year
This estimate uses an index for a typical home and is not an appraisal.
Each year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values. The current value shown is from September 2026. Other options include the home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Compare local agents through Realtor.com. Advertising disclosure: the site may receive payment for links like this one, but it never changes a number. Disclosure.
Provo housing market forecast
Starting in September 2026, Zillow's Provo, UT metro forecast covers 12 months with +1.9% growth. The next three months are forecast at +0.6%. Provo's typical value of $478,876 would grow under the forecast to near $488,000 one year on.
The metro estimate here comes from Zillow's central forecast; the site publishes no projection of its own. Such a 12-month forecast has typically been off by several percentage points from the realised change, above or below. This is not investment advice.
See every metro forecast in the market forecast table.
Provo housing market crash risk score
76 out of 100, high
The score compares Provo with 292 cities using five conditions that were high before earlier price falls. Each input is rated from 0 to 100 compared with the other cities. The five ratings are then averaged with equal weight. The score shows current conditions; it does not predict a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +28.5% | 79 | 20% |
| Days on the market vs 2019 | +28.0% | 86 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 25.3 | 85 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 8.0 | 88 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | +1.3% | 43 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. The scoring process is explained in the scoring methodology. Rankings for all 292 cities appear in the city crash risk list.
Provo: inventory and days on market
In September 2026 the Provo, UT metro listed 2,951 homes for sale, +2.2% from a year earlier and +28.5% compared with the same month in 2019. A home listing took a median 64 days to sell, which was +28.0% against 2019. Price cuts appeared on 27.7% of listings.
| Provo, UT metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 2,951 | +2.2% |
| New listings | 894 | |
| Median days on market | 64 | +7.6% |
| Median list price | $569,900 | +0.9% |
| Share with a price cut | 27.7% |
Metro inventory data comes from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. All metros: days on market by city.
Provo rent and living costs
Provo's typical asking rent is $1,575 a month, based on the Zillow Observed Rent Index. It was +3.8% higher than a year earlier. The typical home costs the equivalent of 25.3 years of rent. With a median household income of $60,139 (Census ACS 2024), the typical home equals 8.0 times that annual income. BEA's metro price figure is 98.2, compared with a US average of 100. Its housing-cost figure is 104.1.
More housing markets in Utah
- Salt Lake City $568,970
- St. George market $516,153.
- Ogden market $390,773.
- Park City $1,598,285
For the whole state, see Utah housing market.
How to read this chart
Every point shows the Zillow Home Value Index for Provo. This gives a typical home's value in the middle third of the market, with smoothing and seasonal adjustment, using that month's dollars. The hollow dot marks whichever month the slider sits on, while the terracotta dot marks the most recent month. No inflation adjustment applies to these figures. An index tracks the typical home rather than a particular house. Use the card above or the home appreciation calculator with a single home's sale price to work out its value.
