Ogden housing market: home prices, trends and forecast
Ogden home prices: in September 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index valued a typical home in Ogden, Utah at $390,773, which is −0.7% lower than a year before and −2.6% under the peak of $401,241 set in July 2022.
- Value of a typical home
- $390,773September 2026, Zillow ZHVI
- Change over 12 months
- −0.7%. Since September 2025.
Ogden home prices since 2000
Ogden appears as the steel line, while the United States appears as the grey line. From January 2000, the typical Ogden home rose from $114,057 to $390,773, a ×3.43 increase, compared with ×2.99 for the US during those same months. During the boom, the value peaked at $145,071 in April 2008 before falling to $111,159 in June 2012, a 23.4% decline.
Ogden median home price by year
Each yearly figure averages twelve monthly values; the 2026 figure uses the latest month.
| Year | Ogden | Change on the year | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $115,665 | $125,745 | |
| 2001 | $119,859 | +3.6% | $134,899 |
| 2002 | $120,320 | +0.4% | $144,276 |
| 2003 | $118,530 | −1.5% | $155,308 |
| 2004 | $119,298 | +0.6% | $169,891 |
| 2005 | $119,215 | −0.1% | $189,732 |
| 2006 | $123,963 | +4.0% | $206,531 |
| 2007 | $134,802 | +8.7% | $208,449 |
| 2008 | $142,837 | +6.0% | $195,574 |
| 2009 | $133,148 | −6.8% | $177,542 |
| 2010 | $127,047 | −4.6% | $171,462 |
| 2011 | $117,736 | −7.3% | $162,508 |
| 2012 | $112,743 | −4.2% | $161,137 |
| 2013 | $119,631 | +6.1% | $171,420 |
| 2014 | $125,810 | +5.2% | $182,996 |
| 2015 | $133,852 | +6.4% | $192,738 |
| 2016 | $152,740 | +14.1% | $204,509 |
| 2017 | $175,092 | +14.6% | $216,767 |
| 2018 | $201,727 | +15.2% | $230,541 |
| 2019 | $227,432 | +12.7% | $242,088 |
| 2020 | $254,298 | +11.8% | $257,151 |
| 2021 | $323,756 | +27.3% | $295,959 |
| 2022 | $386,293 | +19.3% | $340,014 |
| 2023 | $372,403 | −3.6% | $348,160 |
| 2024 | $384,039 | +3.1% | $359,751 |
| 2025 | $392,662 | +2.2% | $362,959 |
| September 2026 | $390,773 | −0.7% | $366,157 |
Current value of an Ogden home bought in any year
This estimate uses index values for a typical home and does not provide an appraisal.
Each year's figure averages its twelve monthly index values; September 2026 is the current value. Other options include a home appreciation calculator.
Are you thinking of selling? Use Realtor.com to compare local agents. Advertising disclosure: the site may receive payment for links like this one, but that never changes a number. Disclosure.
Ogden housing market forecast
For the Ogden, UT metro, Zillow's forecast shows +2.2% over the 12 months beginning September 2026. For the next three months, it shows +0.7%. That would put Ogden's typical value of $390,773 at roughly $399,400 a year on.
This forecast comes from Zillow's central estimate for the metro, repeated here; the site itself publishes no forecast of its own. Such 12-month forecasts have typically differed from the realised change by several percentage points, either above or below it. This is not investment advice.
View forecasts for all metros in this table: housing market forecast.
Ogden housing market crash risk score
Very high score: 80 of 100
Against the 292 cities, the score ranks Ogden on five conditions that were high before past price falls. Every input receives a score from 0 to 100 when compared with other cities. The five scores are then averaged with equal weight. The score shows current conditions; it does not forecast a crash.
| Input | Value | Sub-score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings vs 2019 | +37.7% | 84 | 20% |
| Time on the market vs 2019 | +56.8% | 98 | 20% |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 24.7 | 83 | 20% |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.2 | 59 | 20% |
| 12-month price change | −0.7% | 75 | 20% |
This is not investment advice. Learn how the inputs are scored: methodology. View the ranking for all 292 cities: crash risk by city.
Ogden inventory and days on market
In September 2026 the Ogden, UT metro's homes for sale numbered 2,067. That figure was +12.5% above a year earlier and +37.7% above the same month of 2019. A listing's median sale time was 58 days, up +56.8% compared with 2019. Of all listings, 33.2% had their price reduced.
| Ogden, UT metro, September 2026 | Value | On a year |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 2,067 | +12.5% |
| New listings | 688 | |
| Median days on market | 58 | +4.5% |
| Median list price | $537,213 | −1.9% |
| Share with a price cut | 33.2% |
Metro inventory from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data. For every metro: days on market by city.
Ogden rent and living expenses
At $1,316 a month, Ogden's typical asking rent is +2.2% on a year, as measured by the Zillow Observed Rent Index. A typical home costs 24.7 years' worth of that rent. Median household income of $74,449 (Census ACS 2024) means a typical home costs 5.2 times what one household earns annually. BEA gives the metro's prices an index of 100.3, compared with a US average of 100, and its housing costs an index of 117.9.
Other housing markets in Utah
- Salt Lake City $568,970
- For Provo: $478,876.
- St. George market $516,153.
- Park City $1,598,285
Statewide information: Utah housing market.
How to read the chart
Each point represents the Zillow Home Value Index for Ogden: a typical home's value within the market's middle third, smoothed, seasonally adjusted, and expressed in that month's dollars. The hollow dot identifies the month selected on the slider, while the terracotta dot shows the most recent month. These figures do not account for inflation, and the index tracks a typical home rather than any one house. Use the card above or the appreciation calculator to calculate one home's value from its sale price.
