Buyer's market or seller's market: the gauge for 292 cities
A buyer's market or seller's market reading: three Realtor.com numbers compared with September 2019. In September 2026 the US tilts toward a seller's market, with homes for sale −5.2% and days on market −1.6%. Price cuts reached 20.8% of listings, against 17.4% then.
- Verdict for the US
- Leans toward a seller's market.September 2026, measured against September 2019.
- Homes on the market
- −5.2% compared with September 2019.
Buyers market or sellers market right now
All three numbers are measured against the same month of 2019, the final full year before the pandemic. Each number that favors buyers earns one point. The US takes one of three points, so it leans toward a seller's market.
| United States | September 2026 | September 2019 | Leans to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes on the market | 1,161,615 | 1,224,915 | Sellers |
| Median days on market | 61 | 62 | Sellers |
| Listings that got a price cut | 20.8% | 17.4% | Buyers |
Monthly housing inventory for the nation and metro areas, drawn from Realtor.com® Economic Research. Realtor.com data.
For all 292 cities, grouped by the metro area each one belongs to:
| Gauge, September 2026 | Cities |
|---|---|
| Buyer’s market | 106 |
| Leans buyer’s market | 74 |
| Leans toward a seller's market. | 74 |
| Seller’s market | 38 |
Buyers market vs sellers market: the three numbers
Each metro area answers three questions, and each answer compares with the same month of 2019. Each yes earns buyers a point.
- Is the number of homes for sale higher than in 2019? Buyers can take their time when there is more choice.
- Does it now take more time to sell a home than in 2019? Slow sales leave sellers waiting for buyers.
- Are more listings marked down than in 2019? A cut means sellers are coming down to meet buyers.
Zero points reads as a seller's market, a single point leans seller's, and two points lean buyer's. All three points together read as a buyer's market. The site applies that rule of thumb on its own; no official definition sets it out. Months of supply is the measure agents often use to judge the market, and listing counts alone cannot give it: housing supply explains why.
| City | Gauge | Homes on the market against 2019 | Days on the market against 2019 | Price cuts now | Price cuts in 2019 | Metro area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | Buyer’s market | +183.2% | +80.0% | 24.4% | 19.9% | Pueblo, CO |
| Huntsville | Buyer’s market | +115.5% | +51.9% | 20.6% | 16.9% | Huntsville, AL |
| Colorado Springs | Buyer’s market | +107.0% | +63.4% | 30.6% | 21.9% | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Tyler | Buyer’s market | +87.9% | +18.6% | 30.6% | 12.7% | Tyler, TX |
| Killeen | Buyer’s market | +83.2% | +42.3% | 23.7% | 13.3% | Killeen, TX |
| Yakima | Buyer’s market | +81.9% | +20.8% | 20.9% | 15.7% | Yakima, WA |
| Olympia | Buyer’s market | +75.5% | +42.9% | 28.1% | 12.4% | Olympia, WA |
| Fredericksburg | Buyer’s market | +75.2% | +25.6% | 10.7% | 10.0% | Fredericksburg, TX |
| Clarksville | Buyer’s market | +70.3% | +40.8% | 22.1% | 9.7% | Clarksville, TN |
| Memphis | Buyer’s market | +68.3% | +33.3% | 24.3% | 14.2% | Memphis, TN |
| Lubbock | Buyer’s market | +68.3% | +2.0% | 20.3% | 17.2% | Lubbock, TX |
| Spokane | Buyer’s market | +67.5% | +33.3% | 24.4% | 15.3% | Spokane, WA |
| Ocala | Buyer’s market | +65.3% | +18.5% | 21.0% | 16.4% | Ocala, FL |
| Panama City | Buyer’s market | +59.5% | +65.6% | 20.9% | 20.8% | Panama City, FL |
| Lakeland | Buyer’s market | +59.1% | +29.0% | 23.4% | 16.2% | Lakeland, FL |
| Austin | Buyer’s market | +58.2% | +45.5% | 27.3% | 22.6% | Austin, TX |
| Round Rock | Buyer’s market | +58.2% | +45.5% | 27.3% | 22.6% | Austin, TX |
| Georgetown | Buyer’s market | +58.2% | +45.5% | 27.3% | 22.6% | Austin, TX |
| Seattle | Buyer’s market | +57.4% | +24.4% | 25.0% | 16.3% | Seattle, WA |
| Tacoma | Buyer’s market | +57.4% | +24.4% | 25.0% | 16.3% | Seattle, WA |
| Bellevue | Buyer’s market | +57.4% | +24.4% | 25.0% | 16.3% | Seattle, WA |
| St. George | Buyer’s market | +56.4% | +33.3% | 22.2% | 17.7% | St. George, UT |
| Denver | Buyer’s market | +55.1% | +48.7% | 32.1% | 25.8% | Denver, CO |
| Aurora | Buyer’s market | +55.1% | +48.7% | 32.1% | 25.8% | Denver, CO |
| Nashville | Buyer’s market | +55.0% | +67.6% | 22.4% | 17.8% | Nashville, TN |
| Murfreesboro | Buyer’s market | +55.0% | +67.6% | 22.4% | 17.8% | Nashville, TN |
| Franklin | Buyer’s market | +55.0% | +67.6% | 22.4% | 17.8% | Nashville, TN |
| Corpus Christi | Buyer’s market | +54.3% | +23.8% | 19.6% | 12.6% | Corpus Christi, TX |
| Fayetteville, Arkansas | Buyer’s market | +53.5% | +6.2% | 24.1% | 14.5% | Fayetteville, AR |
| Bentonville | Buyer’s market | +53.5% | +6.2% | 24.1% | 14.5% | Fayetteville, AR |
| Las Cruces | Buyer’s market | +49.8% | +38.8% | 29.2% | 12.5% | Las Cruces, NM |
| Cleveland, Tennessee | Buyer’s market | +49.6% | +17.2% | 22.4% | 15.8% | Cleveland, TN |
| San Antonio | Buyer’s market | +49.3% | +24.6% | 25.4% | 22.0% | San Antonio, TX |
| New Braunfels | Buyer’s market | +49.3% | +24.6% | 25.4% | 22.0% | San Antonio, TX |
| Phoenix | Buyer’s market | +43.7% | +44.2% | 29.0% | 20.3% | Phoenix, AZ |
| Mesa | Buyer’s market | +43.7% | +44.2% | 29.0% | 20.3% | Phoenix, AZ |
| Scottsdale | Buyer’s market | +43.7% | +44.2% | 29.0% | 20.3% | Phoenix, AZ |
| Orlando | Buyer’s market | +42.3% | +28.3% | 22.7% | 17.9% | Orlando, FL |
| Chattanooga | Buyer’s market | +42.0% | +11.7% | 25.9% | 19.5% | Chattanooga, TN |
| Tucson | Buyer’s market | +40.6% | +18.4% | 22.2% | 13.8% | Tucson, AZ |
| Ogden | Buyer’s market | +37.7% | +56.8% | 33.2% | 22.9% | Ogden, UT |
| Salt Lake City | Buyer’s market | +37.0% | +52.6% | 33.6% | 20.3% | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Bend | Buyer’s market | +36.3% | +14.7% | 21.2% | 20.1% | Bend, OR |
| Oklahoma City | Buyer’s market | +33.9% | +14.0% | 23.6% | 23.3% | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Norman | Buyer’s market | +33.9% | +14.0% | 23.6% | 23.3% | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Charlotte | Buyer’s market | +33.1% | +23.1% | 26.2% | 18.9% | Charlotte, NC |
| Lake Havasu City | Buyer’s market | +33.1% | +7.0% | 20.1% | 10.9% | Lake Havasu City, AZ |
| Augusta | Buyer’s market | +32.9% | +7.4% | 21.5% | 11.4% | Augusta, GA |
| Destin | Buyer’s market | +31.8% | +25.6% | 18.9% | 15.7% | Crestview, FL |
| Fort Collins | Buyer’s market | +31.2% | +20.8% | 27.4% | 18.6% | Fort Collins, CO |
| Branson | Buyer’s market | +30.9% | +6.6% | 18.7% | 13.1% | Branson, MO |
| Tampa | Buyer’s market | +30.6% | +28.8% | 27.5% | 20.5% | Tampa, FL |
| St. Petersburg | Buyer’s market | +30.6% | +28.8% | 27.5% | 20.5% | Tampa, FL |
| Eugene | Buyer’s market | +29.2% | +37.0% | 33.6% | 24.5% | Eugene, OR |
| Provo | Buyer’s market | +28.5% | +28.0% | 27.7% | 19.8% | Provo, UT |
| Bloomington | Buyer’s market | +28.4% | +30.4% | 24.8% | 16.3% | Bloomington, IN |
| New Orleans | Buyer’s market | +27.9% | +14.3% | 19.1% | 15.4% | New Orleans, LA |
| Yuma | Buyer’s market | +27.7% | +10.7% | 12.5% | 10.2% | Yuma, AZ |
| Cheyenne | Buyer’s market | +26.5% | +4.9% | 15.4% | 12.5% | Cheyenne, WY |
| Greenville | Buyer’s market | +24.8% | +1.6% | 23.7% | 17.9% | Greenville, SC |
| Boulder | Buyer’s market | +24.7% | +22.4% | 26.4% | 20.9% | Boulder, CO |
| Prescott | Buyer’s market | +22.5% | +14.5% | 22.3% | 17.1% | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ |
| Sedona | Buyer’s market | +22.5% | +14.5% | 22.3% | 17.1% | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ |
| Gainesville | Buyer’s market | +21.7% | +12.3% | 21.6% | 15.2% | Gainesville, FL |
| Asheville | Buyer’s market | +21.6% | +10.5% | 26.1% | 21.8% | Asheville, NC |
| Grand Junction | Buyer’s market | +21.4% | +7.0% | 27.2% | 19.7% | Grand Junction, CO |
| Dallas | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Fort Worth | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Arlington, Texas | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Plano | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Frisco | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| McKinney | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Denton | Buyer’s market | +20.8% | +17.0% | 27.5% | 25.3% | Dallas, TX |
| Napa | Buyer’s market | +19.7% | +17.4% | 18.2% | 11.8% | Napa, CA |
| Palm Bay | Buyer’s market | +19.6% | +7.9% | 24.2% | 19.0% | Palm Bay, FL |
| Bellingham | Buyer’s market | +19.5% | +7.5% | 19.7% | 14.7% | Bellingham, WA |
| Salem | Buyer’s market | +19.0% | +30.0% | 31.1% | 17.9% | Salem, OR |
| Raleigh | Buyer’s market | +18.1% | +1.7% | 24.1% | 23.7% | Raleigh, NC |
| College Station | Buyer’s market | +17.8% | +10.3% | 16.2% | 16.2% | College Station, TX |
| Cape Coral | Buyer’s market | +17.3% | +9.6% | 19.3% | 14.2% | Cape Coral, FL |
| Fort Myers | Buyer’s market | +17.3% | +9.6% | 19.3% | 14.2% | Cape Coral, FL |
| Vallejo | Buyer’s market | +17.0% | +17.5% | 20.9% | 18.7% | Vallejo, CA |
| Port St. Lucie | Buyer’s market | +15.7% | +6.7% | 19.4% | 14.6% | Port St. Lucie, FL |
| Rochester, Minnesota | Buyer’s market | +15.3% | +5.5% | 23.8% | 19.0% | Rochester, MN |
| Greensboro | Buyer’s market | +15.1% | +1.8% | 23.8% | 17.2% | Greensboro, NC |
| Midland | Buyer’s market | +13.3% | +37.5% | 29.0% | 27.1% | Midland, TX |
| Columbus, Ohio | Buyer’s market | +12.1% | +17.1% | 28.8% | 23.4% | Columbus, OH |
| Indianapolis | Buyer’s market | +11.8% | +3.9% | 30.5% | 22.5% | Indianapolis, IN |
| Washington, DC | Buyer’s market | +11.7% | +7.5% | 20.1% | 19.0% | Washington, DC |
| Arlington, Virginia | Buyer’s market | +11.7% | +7.5% | 20.1% | 19.0% | Washington, DC |
| Alexandria | Buyer’s market | +11.7% | +7.5% | 20.1% | 19.0% | Washington, DC |
| Frederick | Buyer’s market | +11.7% | +7.5% | 20.1% | 19.0% | Washington, DC |
| Daytona Beach | Buyer’s market | +10.8% | +8.3% | 22.9% | 18.3% | Deltona, FL |
| Laredo | Buyer’s market | +10.7% | +16.1% | 13.7% | 13.0% | Laredo, TX |
| Portland, Oregon | Buyer’s market | +8.8% | +40.4% | 31.6% | 28.6% | Portland, OR |
| Vancouver | Buyer’s market | +8.8% | +40.4% | 31.6% | 28.6% | Portland, OR |
| Bozeman | Buyer’s market | +8.8% | +15.6% | 15.6% | 13.6% | Bozeman, MT |
| Bakersfield | Buyer’s market | +8.7% | +20.8% | 18.2% | 17.0% | Bakersfield, CA |
| Flagstaff | Buyer’s market | +7.7% | +15.8% | 20.0% | 18.4% | Flagstaff, AZ |
| Sioux City | Buyer’s market | +5.7% | +2.1% | 22.1% | 16.9% | Sioux City, IA |
| Sarasota | Buyer’s market | +4.4% | +8.6% | 18.1% | 15.5% | North Port, FL |
| Santa Fe | Buyer’s market | +4.0% | +9.5% | 21.4% | 14.5% | Santa Fe, NM |
| Sioux Falls | Buyer’s market | +3.2% | +14.3% | 17.1% | 11.4% | Sioux Falls, SD |
| Springfield, Missouri | Buyer’s market | +2.9% | +2.0% | 20.2% | 15.1% | Springfield, MO |
| Missoula | Buyer’s market | +1.2% | +11.9% | 17.2% | 10.3% | Missoula, MT |
| Savannah | Buyer’s market | +0.3% | +3.9% | 22.9% | 16.5% | Savannah, GA |
| Idaho Falls | Leans buyer’s market | +99.4% | +44.4% | 23.9% | 25.6% | Idaho Falls, ID |
| Waco | Leans buyer’s market | +96.2% | +32.2% | 19.2% | 20.3% | Waco, TX |
| McAllen | Leans buyer’s market | +69.1% | −10.3% | 13.5% | 12.4% | McAllen, TX |
| Athens | Leans buyer’s market | +64.3% | −7.1% | 17.5% | 14.2% | Athens, GA |
| Odessa | Leans buyer’s market | +57.0% | +32.5% | 23.0% | 25.1% | Odessa, TX |
| Pensacola | Leans buyer’s market | +28.6% | +16.1% | 19.0% | 21.9% | Pensacola, FL |
| Durham | Leans buyer’s market | +25.5% | −3.2% | 24.1% | 20.7% | Durham, NC |
| Chapel Hill | Leans buyer’s market | +25.5% | −3.2% | 24.1% | 20.7% | Durham, NC |
| Lincoln | Leans buyer’s market | +25.3% | +5.6% | 13.4% | 16.8% | Lincoln, NE |
| Twin Falls | Leans buyer’s market | +23.6% | +55.1% | 18.6% | 21.8% | Twin Falls, ID |
| Knoxville | Leans buyer’s market | +20.7% | 0% | 25.4% | 15.7% | Knoxville, TN |
| Winston-Salem | Leans buyer’s market | +17.3% | −1.6% | 23.8% | 14.5% | Winston, NC |
| Myrtle Beach | Leans buyer’s market | +17.2% | 0% | 23.0% | 14.1% | Myrtle Beach, SC |
| Las Vegas | Leans buyer’s market | +16.4% | +23.4% | 25.1% | 25.7% | Las Vegas, NV |
| Henderson | Leans buyer’s market | +16.4% | +23.4% | 25.1% | 25.7% | Las Vegas, NV |
| Hot Springs | Leans buyer’s market | +13.5% | −1.3% | 17.9% | 12.8% | Hot Springs, AR |
| Brownsville | Leans buyer’s market | +12.4% | −13.3% | 14.4% | 8.8% | Brownsville, TX |
| South Padre Island | Leans buyer’s market | +12.4% | −13.3% | 14.4% | 8.8% | Brownsville, TX |
| Park City | Leans buyer’s market | +12.2% | −5.3% | 11.8% | 9.2% | Heber, UT |
| Birmingham | Leans buyer’s market | +11.9% | −3.2% | 18.4% | 14.6% | Birmingham, AL |
| Honolulu | Leans buyer’s market | +11.8% | +24.6% | 14.2% | 15.7% | Urban Honolulu, HI |
| Macon | Leans buyer’s market | +10.8% | −8.8% | 19.1% | 12.7% | Macon, GA |
| Green Bay | Leans buyer’s market | +10.7% | −29.0% | 19.2% | 14.8% | Green Bay, WI |
| Fayetteville, North Carolina | Leans buyer’s market | +10.0% | 0% | 21.5% | 9.9% | Fayetteville, NC |
| Wilmington, North Carolina | Leans buyer’s market | +9.5% | −11.3% | 22.1% | 14.1% | Wilmington, NC |
| Billings | Leans buyer’s market | +8.7% | −1.7% | 19.2% | 14.8% | Billings, MT |
| Fort Wayne | Leans buyer’s market | +8.6% | +8.1% | 23.8% | 27.9% | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Little Rock | Leans buyer’s market | +8.4% | −14.3% | 21.1% | 18.1% | Little Rock, AR |
| Dayton | Leans buyer’s market | +8.4% | 0% | 28.5% | 19.8% | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH |
| Coeur d'Alene | Leans buyer’s market | +7.7% | −5.1% | 19.5% | 16.5% | Coeur d'Alene, ID |
| Louisville | Leans buyer’s market | +5.6% | 0% | 24.5% | 19.7% | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN |
| Tulsa | Leans buyer’s market | +5.3% | 0% | 25.3% | 16.0% | Tulsa, OK |
| Broken Arrow | Leans buyer’s market | +5.3% | 0% | 25.3% | 16.0% | Tulsa, OK |
| Des Moines | Leans buyer’s market | +5.0% | +3.2% | 23.9% | 26.8% | Des Moines, IA |
| Wichita | Leans buyer’s market | +4.5% | −8.9% | 18.6% | 15.5% | Wichita, KS |
| Columbia, South Carolina | Leans buyer’s market | +3.4% | −1.9% | 24.6% | 19.1% | Columbia, SC |
| Tuscaloosa | Leans buyer’s market | +2.9% | −1.6% | 17.3% | 9.5% | Tuscaloosa, AL |
| Omaha | Leans buyer’s market | +2.7% | +8.8% | 15.1% | 19.8% | Omaha, NE |
| Visalia | Leans buyer’s market | +1.8% | +15.4% | 18.8% | 19.4% | Visalia, CA |
| Jacksonville | Leans buyer’s market | +0.3% | −1.5% | 24.8% | 19.6% | Jacksonville, FL |
| St. Augustine | Leans buyer’s market | +0.3% | −1.5% | 24.8% | 19.6% | Jacksonville, FL |
| Los Angeles | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Long Beach | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Anaheim | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Irvine | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Santa Ana | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Santa Clarita | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Huntington Beach | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Lancaster | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Palmdale | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Torrance | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Pasadena | Leans buyer’s market | −2.1% | +10.0% | 17.1% | 14.7% | Los Angeles, CA |
| Atlanta | Leans buyer’s market | −2.5% | +3.4% | 23.7% | 18.6% | Atlanta, GA |
| Modesto | Leans buyer’s market | −2.6% | +7.0% | 19.2% | 17.0% | Modesto, CA |
| Oxnard | Leans buyer’s market | −3.4% | +14.3% | 22.3% | 14.2% | Oxnard, CA |
| Simi Valley | Leans buyer’s market | −3.4% | +14.3% | 22.3% | 14.2% | Oxnard, CA |
| Thousand Oaks | Leans buyer’s market | −3.4% | +14.3% | 22.3% | 14.2% | Oxnard, CA |
| Stockton | Leans buyer’s market | −3.5% | +15.2% | 23.3% | 18.9% | Stockton, CA |
| Fresno | Leans buyer’s market | −6.3% | +13.7% | 19.1% | 16.5% | Fresno, CA |
| Riverside | Leans buyer’s market | −8.8% | +18.5% | 17.6% | 16.2% | Riverside, CA |
| San Bernardino | Leans buyer’s market | −8.8% | +18.5% | 17.6% | 16.2% | Riverside, CA |
| Ontario | Leans buyer’s market | −8.8% | +18.5% | 17.6% | 16.2% | Riverside, CA |
| Corona | Leans buyer’s market | −8.8% | +18.5% | 17.6% | 16.2% | Riverside, CA |
| Palm Springs | Leans buyer’s market | −8.8% | +18.5% | 17.6% | 16.2% | Riverside, CA |
| Rapid City | Leans buyer’s market | −10.7% | +28.0% | 22.0% | 12.1% | Rapid City, SD |
| Albuquerque | Leans buyer’s market | −11.7% | +34.0% | 25.6% | 17.4% | Albuquerque, NM |
| San Diego | Leans buyer’s market | −12.7% | +7.0% | 20.4% | 16.9% | San Diego, CA |
| Chula Vista | Leans buyer’s market | −12.7% | +7.0% | 20.4% | 16.9% | San Diego, CA |
| Oceanside | Leans buyer’s market | −12.7% | +7.0% | 20.4% | 16.9% | San Diego, CA |
| Escondido | Leans buyer’s market | −12.7% | +7.0% | 20.4% | 16.9% | San Diego, CA |
| Kalispell | Leans buyer’s market | −12.8% | +3.6% | 20.5% | 11.0% | Kalispell, MT |
| Carson City | Leans buyer’s market | −19.6% | +8.2% | 23.2% | 20.0% | Carson City, NV |
| Tallahassee | Leans buyer’s market | −22.6% | +5.3% | 16.1% | 11.7% | Tallahassee, FL |
| Durango | Leans buyer’s market | −23.4% | +4.5% | 19.9% | 19.7% | Durango, CO |
| Houston | Leans toward a seller's market. | +19.9% | −5.2% | 20.2% | 21.7% | Houston, TX |
| Sugar Land | Leans toward a seller's market. | +19.9% | −5.2% | 20.2% | 21.7% | Houston, TX |
| Galveston | Leans toward a seller's market. | +19.9% | −5.2% | 20.2% | 21.7% | Houston, TX |
| Katy | Leans toward a seller's market. | +19.9% | −5.2% | 20.2% | 21.7% | Houston, TX |
| Medford | Leans toward a seller's market. | +6.1% | 0% | 20.5% | 26.0% | Medford, OR |
| San Jose | Leans toward a seller's market. | +0.3% | −18.6% | 16.4% | 18.2% | San Jose, CA |
| Sunnyvale | Leans toward a seller's market. | +0.3% | −18.6% | 16.4% | 18.2% | San Jose, CA |
| Santa Clara | Leans toward a seller's market. | +0.3% | −18.6% | 16.4% | 18.2% | San Jose, CA |
| Evansville | Leans toward a seller's market. | −1.3% | 0% | 28.7% | 27.1% | Evansville, IN |
| Boise | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.0% | +20.5% | 18.7% | 24.5% | Boise City, ID |
| Meridian | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.0% | +20.5% | 18.7% | 24.5% | Boise City, ID |
| Nampa | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.0% | +20.5% | 18.7% | 24.5% | Boise City, ID |
| Roanoke | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.0% | −9.9% | 28.5% | 13.5% | Roanoke, VA |
| San Francisco | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.8% | +5.7% | 13.4% | 14.1% | San Francisco, CA |
| Oakland | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.8% | +5.7% | 13.4% | 14.1% | San Francisco, CA |
| Fremont | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.8% | +5.7% | 13.4% | 14.1% | San Francisco, CA |
| Concord | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.8% | +5.7% | 13.4% | 14.1% | San Francisco, CA |
| Berkeley | Leans toward a seller's market. | −2.8% | +5.7% | 13.4% | 14.1% | San Francisco, CA |
| Kansas City | Leans toward a seller's market. | −3.4% | 0% | 19.4% | 17.8% | Kansas City, MO |
| Independence | Leans toward a seller's market. | −3.4% | 0% | 19.4% | 17.8% | Kansas City, MO |
| El Paso | Leans toward a seller's market. | −3.5% | +1.5% | 12.7% | 13.2% | El Paso, TX |
| Jackson, Wyoming | Leans toward a seller's market. | −4.1% | +40.3% | 12.5% | 14.8% | Jackson, WY |
| Hilo | Leans toward a seller's market. | −5.1% | −8.9% | 16.7% | 11.8% | Hilo, HI |
| Minneapolis | Leans toward a seller's market. | −6.7% | −2.3% | 23.0% | 17.3% | Minneapolis, MN |
| St. Paul | Leans toward a seller's market. | −6.7% | −2.3% | 23.0% | 17.3% | Minneapolis, MN |
| Sacramento | Leans toward a seller's market. | −7.1% | −1.9% | 22.0% | 20.4% | Sacramento, CA |
| Elk Grove | Leans toward a seller's market. | −7.1% | −1.9% | 22.0% | 20.4% | Sacramento, CA |
| Roseville | Leans toward a seller's market. | −7.1% | −1.9% | 22.0% | 20.4% | Sacramento, CA |
| Columbus, Georgia | Leans toward a seller's market. | −7.3% | −12.7% | 16.0% | 12.2% | Columbus, GA |
| Fort Smith | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.2% | −11.1% | 20.2% | 16.6% | Fort Smith, AR |
| Miami | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −1.2% | 14.9% | 11.9% | Miami, FL |
| Fort Lauderdale | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −1.2% | 14.9% | 11.9% | Miami, FL |
| Hollywood | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −1.2% | 14.9% | 11.9% | Miami, FL |
| Jackson, Mississippi | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −7.5% | 19.0% | 14.3% | Jackson, MS |
| West Palm Beach | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −1.2% | 14.9% | 11.9% | Miami, FL |
| Boca Raton | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.4% | −1.2% | 14.9% | 11.9% | Miami, FL |
| Hilton Head Island | Leans toward a seller's market. | −8.7% | −17.9% | 20.2% | 12.2% | Hilton Head Island, SC |
| Mobile | Leans toward a seller's market. | −9.9% | 0% | 19.9% | 19.1% | Mobile, AL |
| Buffalo | Leans toward a seller's market. | −10.7% | +4.8% | 12.9% | 25.5% | Buffalo, NY |
| Cincinnati | Leans toward a seller's market. | −10.9% | −10.2% | 22.3% | 16.5% | Cincinnati, OH |
| Columbia, Missouri | Leans toward a seller's market. | −11.5% | −15.0% | 23.9% | 22.0% | Columbia, MO |
| Montgomery | Leans toward a seller's market. | −11.6% | −13.0% | 18.4% | 14.3% | Montgomery, AL |
| Topeka | Leans toward a seller's market. | −12.4% | −2.5% | 21.3% | 20.4% | Topeka, KS |
| Richmond | Leans toward a seller's market. | −15.7% | −12.0% | 19.1% | 15.3% | Richmond, VA |
| Pittsburgh | Leans toward a seller's market. | −16.1% | −18.2% | 22.2% | 19.5% | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Madison | Leans toward a seller's market. | −16.3% | 0% | 21.3% | 17.3% | Madison, WI |
| Charleston, SC | Leans toward a seller's market. | −17.0% | −15.3% | 28.1% | 23.8% | Charleston, SC |
| North Charleston | Leans toward a seller's market. | −17.0% | −15.3% | 28.1% | 23.8% | Charleston, SC |
| Burlington | Leans toward a seller's market. | −17.2% | −5.8% | 20.7% | 15.2% | Burlington, VT |
| Kalamazoo | Leans toward a seller's market. | −18.4% | +4.9% | 21.6% | 23.6% | Kalamazoo, MI |
| Abilene | Leans toward a seller's market. | −18.7% | −22.4% | 17.6% | 15.6% | Abilene, TX |
| Lafayette | Leans toward a seller's market. | −19.9% | −5.8% | 22.1% | 21.5% | Lafayette, LA |
| Portland, Maine | Leans toward a seller's market. | −20.5% | −23.0% | 23.4% | 17.4% | Portland, ME |
| Lawrence | Leans toward a seller's market. | −21.6% | −20.0% | 19.5% | 18.3% | Lawrence, KS |
| St. Louis | Leans toward a seller's market. | −21.7% | −10.7% | 19.9% | 18.8% | St. Louis, MO |
| Ann Arbor | Leans toward a seller's market. | −22.5% | −18.6% | 21.4% | 16.2% | Ann Arbor, MI |
| Naples | Leans toward a seller's market. | −23.1% | −4.7% | 12.3% | 11.7% | Naples, FL |
| Reno | Leans toward a seller's market. | −25.3% | −3.6% | 22.7% | 20.4% | Reno, NV |
| Fargo | Leans toward a seller's market. | −26.7% | −8.3% | 23.9% | 23.0% | Fargo, ND |
| Lexington | Leans toward a seller's market. | −27.0% | −15.3% | 19.6% | 16.1% | Lexington, KY |
| Grand Rapids | Leans toward a seller's market. | −27.7% | +2.4% | 21.3% | 23.0% | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Lansing | Leans toward a seller's market. | −27.9% | 0% | 21.2% | 18.7% | Lansing, MI |
| Charlottesville | Leans toward a seller's market. | −29.0% | −25.0% | 15.7% | 9.0% | Charlottesville, VA |
| San Luis Obispo | Leans toward a seller's market. | −29.8% | −1.4% | 22.5% | 20.3% | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Salinas | Leans toward a seller's market. | −31.4% | −12.0% | 18.1% | 16.3% | Salinas, CA |
| Akron | Leans toward a seller's market. | −33.6% | −18.9% | 20.5% | 19.3% | Akron, OH |
| Cleveland, Ohio | Leans toward a seller's market. | −35.2% | −25.4% | 21.1% | 19.8% | Cleveland, OH |
| Davenport | Leans toward a seller's market. | −35.6% | −28.8% | 21.6% | 17.4% | Davenport, IA |
| Virginia Beach | Leans toward a seller's market. | −36.3% | −21.4% | 21.6% | 17.7% | Virginia Beach, VA |
| Norfolk | Leans toward a seller's market. | −36.3% | −21.4% | 21.6% | 17.7% | Virginia Beach, VA |
| Duluth | Leans toward a seller's market. | −37.5% | −16.9% | 20.0% | 14.4% | Duluth, MN |
| Scranton | Leans toward a seller's market. | −43.5% | −36.8% | 22.3% | 17.0% | Scranton, PA |
| Traverse City | Leans toward a seller's market. | −43.6% | −9.0% | 23.5% | 14.6% | Traverse City, MI |
| Erie | Leans toward a seller's market. | −64.2% | −48.6% | 19.9% | 17.0% | Erie, PA |
| Santa Rosa | Seller’s market | −3.1% | −9.8% | 18.3% | 19.9% | Santa Rosa, CA |
| Santa Cruz | Seller’s market | −9.7% | −8.6% | 23.6% | 25.1% | Santa Cruz, CA |
| Boston | Seller’s market | −17.1% | −8.5% | 16.6% | 21.7% | Boston, MA |
| Baton Rouge | Seller’s market | −22.1% | −3.9% | 20.3% | 22.2% | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Toledo | Seller’s market | −22.6% | −26.0% | 15.5% | 20.7% | Toledo, OH |
| Worcester | Seller’s market | −23.7% | −13.5% | 21.3% | 24.1% | Worcester, MA |
| Detroit | Seller’s market | −23.9% | 0% | 21.5% | 23.8% | Detroit, MI |
| Baltimore | Seller’s market | −24.7% | −9.8% | 22.0% | 24.1% | Baltimore, MD |
| Annapolis | Seller’s market | −24.7% | −9.8% | 22.0% | 24.1% | Baltimore, MD |
| Amarillo | Seller’s market | −25.3% | −20.0% | 18.8% | 19.8% | Amarillo, TX |
| Casper | Seller’s market | −26.4% | −4.2% | 18.8% | 19.2% | Casper, WY |
| Santa Barbara | Seller’s market | −27.8% | −15.9% | 16.1% | 16.1% | Santa Maria, CA |
| Philadelphia | Seller’s market | −28.3% | −15.5% | 18.5% | 22.9% | Philadelphia, PA |
| Wilmington, Delaware | Seller’s market | −28.3% | −15.5% | 18.5% | 22.9% | Philadelphia, PA |
| Harrisburg | Seller’s market | −29.0% | −27.8% | 20.2% | 21.1% | Harrisburg, PA |
| Milwaukee | Seller’s market | −31.0% | −11.9% | 17.0% | 21.4% | Milwaukee, WI |
| Shreveport | Seller’s market | −32.0% | 0% | 17.4% | 20.4% | Shreveport, LA |
| Springfield, Massachusetts | Seller’s market | −35.9% | −20.4% | 19.7% | 22.5% | Springfield, MA |
| Syracuse | Seller’s market | −39.4% | −13.1% | 8.5% | 15.5% | Syracuse, NY |
| Iowa City | Seller’s market | −40.4% | −1.6% | 11.5% | 12.0% | Iowa City, IA |
| Providence | Seller’s market | −40.8% | −22.0% | 14.2% | 15.6% | Providence, RI |
| Anchorage | Seller’s market | −41.9% | −21.5% | 21.0% | 27.4% | Anchorage, AK |
| New York City | Seller’s market | −42.3% | −17.6% | 10.3% | 14.9% | New York, NY |
| Jersey City | Seller’s market | −42.3% | −17.6% | 10.3% | 14.9% | New York, NY |
| Yonkers | Seller’s market | −42.3% | −17.6% | 10.3% | 14.9% | New York, NY |
| Hoboken | Seller’s market | −42.3% | −17.6% | 10.3% | 14.9% | New York, NY |
| Cedar Rapids | Seller’s market | −42.9% | −18.5% | 14.2% | 21.3% | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Rochester, New York | Seller’s market | −45.0% | −8.1% | 5.9% | 19.4% | Rochester, NY |
| Bismarck | Seller’s market | −50.8% | −44.3% | 17.4% | 21.1% | Bismarck, ND |
| New Haven | Seller’s market | −55.8% | −38.6% | 15.3% | 19.9% | New Haven, CT |
| Allentown | Seller’s market | −55.8% | −34.4% | 15.7% | 18.5% | Allentown, PA |
| Albany | Seller’s market | −56.3% | −23.9% | 14.8% | 17.4% | Albany, NY |
| Rockford | Seller’s market | −58.8% | −31.4% | 17.0% | 18.8% | Rockford, IL |
| Chicago | Seller’s market | −60.2% | −29.4% | 16.3% | 20.6% | Chicago, IL |
| Naperville | Seller’s market | −60.2% | −29.4% | 16.3% | 20.6% | Chicago, IL |
| Stamford | Seller’s market | −69.8% | −48.8% | 11.8% | 18.5% | Bridgeport, CT |
| Peoria | Seller’s market | −69.8% | −45.3% | 20.4% | 22.2% | Peoria, IL |
| Hartford | Seller’s market | −70.0% | −42.6% | 12.6% | 22.4% | Hartford, CT |
Metro inventory from Realtor.com®, September 2026 measured against September 2019. The price cut figure is the share of active listings that had a cut in that month. Cities inside one metro area share a single reading.
Sellers market cities
Seller's market: no signs for buyers (38 cities)
- Albany
- Allentown
- Amarillo
- Anchorage
- Annapolis
- Baltimore
- Baton Rouge
- Bismarck
- Boston
- Casper
- Cedar Rapids
- Chicago
- Detroit
- Harrisburg
- Hartford
- Hoboken
- Iowa City
- Jersey City
- Milwaukee
- Naperville
- New Haven
- New York City
- Peoria
- Philadelphia
- Providence
- Rochester, New York
- Rockford
- Santa Barbara
- Santa Cruz
- Santa Rosa
- Shreveport
- Springfield, Massachusetts
- Stamford
- Syracuse
- Toledo
- Wilmington, Delaware
- Worcester
- Yonkers
Leans seller's market: one sign for buyers (74 cities)
- Abilene
- Akron
- Ann Arbor
- Berkeley
- Boca Raton
- Boise
- Buffalo
- Burlington
- Charleston, SC
- Charlottesville
- Cincinnati
- Cleveland, Ohio
- Columbia, Missouri
- Columbus, Georgia
- Concord
- Davenport
- Duluth
- El Paso
- Elk Grove
- Erie
- Evansville
- Fargo
- Fort Lauderdale
- Fort Smith
- Fremont
- Galveston
- Grand Rapids
- Hilo
- Hilton Head Island
- Hollywood
- Houston
- Independence
- Jackson, Mississippi
- Jackson, Wyoming
- Kalamazoo
- Kansas City
- Katy
- Lafayette
- Lansing
- Lawrence
- Lexington
- Madison
- Medford
- Meridian
- Miami
- Minneapolis
- Mobile
- Montgomery
- Nampa
- Naples
- Norfolk
- North Charleston
- Oakland
- Pittsburgh
- Portland, Maine
- Reno
- Richmond
- Roanoke
- Roseville
- Sacramento
- Salinas
- San Francisco
- San Jose
- San Luis Obispo
- Santa Clara
- Scranton
- St. Louis
- St. Paul
- Sugar Land
- Sunnyvale
- Topeka
- Traverse City
- Virginia Beach
- West Palm Beach
Buyers market cities
Buyer's market: all three signs for buyers (106 cities)
- Alexandria
- Arlington, Texas
- Arlington, Virginia
- Asheville
- Augusta
- Aurora
- Austin
- Bakersfield
- Bellevue
- Bellingham
- Bend
- Bentonville
- Bloomington
- Boulder
- Bozeman
- Branson
- Cape Coral
- Charlotte
- Chattanooga
- Cheyenne
- Clarksville
- Cleveland, Tennessee
- College Station
- Colorado Springs
- Columbus, Ohio
- Corpus Christi
- Dallas
- Daytona Beach
- Denton
- Denver
- Destin
- Eugene
- Fayetteville, Arkansas
- Flagstaff
- Fort Collins
- Fort Myers
- Fort Worth
- Franklin
- Frederick
- Fredericksburg
- Frisco
- Gainesville
- Georgetown
- Grand Junction
- Greensboro
- Greenville
- Huntsville
- Indianapolis
- Killeen
- Lake Havasu City
- Lakeland
- Laredo
- Las Cruces
- Lubbock
- McKinney
- Memphis
- Mesa
- Midland
- Missoula
- Murfreesboro
- Napa
- Nashville
- New Braunfels
- New Orleans
- Norman
- Ocala
- Ogden
- Oklahoma City
- Olympia
- Orlando
- Palm Bay
- Panama City
- Phoenix
- Plano
- Port St. Lucie
- Portland, Oregon
- Prescott
- Provo
- Pueblo
- Raleigh
- Rochester, Minnesota
- Round Rock
- Salem
- Salt Lake City
- San Antonio
- Santa Fe
- Sarasota
- Savannah
- Scottsdale
- Seattle
- Sedona
- Sioux City
- Sioux Falls
- Spokane
- Springfield, Missouri
- St. George
- St. Petersburg
- Tacoma
- Tampa
- Tucson
- Tyler
- Vallejo
- Vancouver
- Washington, DC
- Yakima
- Yuma
Leans buyer's market: two signs for buyers (74 cities)
- Albuquerque
- Anaheim
- Athens
- Atlanta
- Billings
- Birmingham
- Broken Arrow
- Brownsville
- Carson City
- Chapel Hill
- Chula Vista
- Coeur d'Alene
- Columbia, South Carolina
- Corona
- Dayton
- Des Moines
- Durango
- Durham
- Escondido
- Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Fort Wayne
- Fresno
- Green Bay
- Henderson
- Honolulu
- Hot Springs
- Huntington Beach
- Idaho Falls
- Irvine
- Jacksonville
- Kalispell
- Knoxville
- Lancaster
- Las Vegas
- Lincoln
- Little Rock
- Long Beach
- Los Angeles
- Louisville
- Macon
- McAllen
- Modesto
- Myrtle Beach
- Oceanside
- Odessa
- Omaha
- Ontario
- Oxnard
- Palm Springs
- Palmdale
- Park City
- Pasadena
- Pensacola
- Rapid City
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- San Diego
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Simi Valley
- South Padre Island
- St. Augustine
- Stockton
- Tallahassee
- Thousand Oaks
- Torrance
- Tulsa
- Tuscaloosa
- Twin Falls
- Visalia
- Waco
- Wichita
- Wilmington, North Carolina
- Winston-Salem
The full listings table lists new listings plus list prices: days on market for each city. Price levels: home prices per city. Timing a purchase: when a good time to buy a house arrives.
